Komori
Earnings1514Sumiseki Holdings,Inc.Energy Resources

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales were slightly below the same period of the previous year, while operating income, ordinary income and net income improved, resulting in profitability. Segment income exceeded the same period of the previous year in all 3 business segments.

Worth reading
52Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
119.2
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,699¥ millionYear on year -1.5%
Operating profit46¥ millionYear on year +119.2%
Ordinary income71¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent49¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets31,649¥ million
of which net assets 28,035 ¥ millionEquity ratio 88.6%

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。

Segment revenueCoal business ¥2,513 million (YoY -2.3%), Diamond business ¥76 million (YoY +6.1%), Quarrying business ¥110 million (YoY +14.9%)
Segment profitCoal business ¥100 million (YoY +42.2%), Diamond business ¥37 million (YoY +136.4%), Quarrying business ¥46 million (YoY +140.2%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the coal business, net sales declined due to lower coal sales volumes, while income increased owing to additional storage fees and improved earnings at equity-method affiliates. Sales volumes in the diamond business remained steady, while the quarrying business benefited from strong sales of higher-priced products for nuclear-related and port construction projects, as well as by-products.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Material subsequent eventsOn 21 July 2026, the company disposed of 44,800 treasury shares as restricted stock compensation. The total disposal value was ¥23,564,800.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No applicable matters. / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥4 million, Plant renovation costs ¥1 million
Depreciation and amortization¥33 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥2,699 million (YoY -1.5%)
Operating profit¥46 million (YoY +119.2%)
Ordinary income¥71 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥49 million
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 88.6 / End of previous period Not disclosed
Total assets¥31,649 million
Net assets¥28,035 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Segment revenueCoal business ¥2,513 million (YoY -2.3%), Diamond business ¥76 million (YoY +6.1%), Quarrying business ¥110 million (YoY +14.9%)
Segment profitCoal business ¥100 million (YoY +42.2%), Diamond business ¥37 million (YoY +136.4%), Quarrying business ¥46 million (YoY +140.2%)
Depreciation and amortization¥33 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No applicable matters. / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥4 million, Plant renovation costs ¥1 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Material subsequent eventsOn 21 July 2026, the company disposed of 44,800 treasury shares as restricted stock compensation. The total disposal value was ¥23,564,800.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the coal business, net sales declined due to lower coal sales volumes, while income increased owing to additional storage fees and improved earnings at equity-method affiliates. Sales volumes in the diamond business remained steady, while the quarrying business benefited from strong sales of higher-priced products for nuclear-related and port construction projects, as well as by-products.
Items this document does not state (18)
Net income per shareOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

As coal prices rose gradually amid developments in the Middle East, lower coal sales volumes pushed down net sales. On the other hand, profits were supported by additional storage fees, improved earnings at equity-method affiliates, steady sales volumes in the diamond business, and strong sales of higher-priced products and by-products in the quarrying business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | Sumiseki Holdings,Inc. (1514) timely disclosure | Komori