Komori
Financial results presentation150AJSH Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027, consolidated revenue increased 34.4% year on year and operating profit was ¥105 million, improving profitability company-wide. Meanwhile, the home healthcare business saw its losses widen. The company also decided to repurchase its own shares for up to ¥500 million and pay a year-end dividend of ¥3 per share.

Worth reading
71In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
105
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 202713 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,466 million+34.4%
Operating profit¥105 million+4,204.0%
Ordinary income¥371 million full-year forecast
Net income¥192 million full-year forecast; net income attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin36
Operating profit margin7.2
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥422 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥1,466 million
Cost of sales
¥938 million
Gross profit
¥527 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥422 million
Operating profit
¥105 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥6,461 million
Operating profit
¥395 million
Ordinary income
¥371 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥192 million
EBITDA
¥703 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales22.7
Regional revitalization business revenue23.2
Home healthcare business revenue22.2
IoT solutions services business revenue18
Cost of sales22.6
Gross profit22.9
Selling, general and administrative expenses22.2
Operating profit26.7
Regional revitalization business operating profit27.5
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Operating profit progress was strong at 26.7% of the full-year forecast
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
The net increase in people with disabilities accepted is assumed to be somewhat conservative in the second half. The forecast assumes a higher churn rate in FY27-28. The company plans to increase the number of client companies by approximately 40 per year. The statutory employment rate will be raised to 2.7% in July 2026
New initiatives
Share repurchases; closure and consolidation of multiple locations in the home healthcare business; and expansion of the number of farms and total plots in the regional revitalization business in line with demand
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Net increase in people with disabilities accepted112 people
    Year on year against the same period last year+38.3%
  • Number of users (home healthcare, at period-end)4,076 people
    Year on year against the same period last year+21.3%
  • Number of home healthcare visits
    Year on year against the same period last year+25.7%
  • Monthly visits per user6.47 Number of visits
    Year on year against the same period last year+8.1%
  • Number of client companies (regional revitalization)356 Number of companies
  • Annual revenue per client company (regional revitalization)¥16,018 thousand
  • Recurring revenue (regional revitalization)¥4,628 million
  • Number of client companies (IoT)667 Number of companies
  • Annual revenue per client company (IoT)¥1,405 thousand
  • Recurring revenue (IoT)¥937 million
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
The presentation includes the number of client companies and annual revenue per client company for the regional revitalization business, the number of home healthcare users and monthly visits per user, and the number of client companies and annual revenue per client company for the IoT business.
Segment results
  • Regional Revitalization
    Net Sales995
    Revenue unit¥ million
    Revenue YoY (%)35.9
    Operating profit333
    Operating profit unit¥ million
    Operating Profit YoY (%)82.4
  • Home Healthcare Business
    Net Sales432
    Revenue unit¥ million
    Revenue YoY (%)26.6
    Operating profit-51
    Operating profit unit¥ million
  • IoT solutions services business
    Net Sales40
    Revenue unit¥ million
    Revenue YoY (%)145.8
    Operating profit-1
    Operating profit unit¥ million
Medium-term management plan targets
FY27
Net Sales¥8,465 million
Operating profit¥780 million
FY28
Net Sales¥10,658 million
Operating profit¥1,321 million
OtherRegional revitalization business revenue of ¥5 billion in FY28, turning the IoT business profitable, and a company-wide operating margin above 10%
Financial targets
Equity ratio of 47% (at the end of July 2026)
Market Size / Share
The increase in the statutory employment rate from 2.3% to 2.7% is expected to increase the number of people required to be employed by approximately 110,000
Number of stores and locations
91 farms; the number of home healthcare locations is expected to decrease to approximately 35. The number of openings and closures during the period is Not disclosed
Number of employees
Number of Employees579 people
Record dateAs of 31 March 2026
Changes during the period and hiring planHiring is currently being restrained in the home healthcare business
Annual Dividend
End of period¥3 per share
Acquisition of treasury shares
Maximum number of shares to be acquired1,000,000
Share acquisition unitShares
Maximum total acquisition cost500,000,000
Purchase price unit¥
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥1,466 million (YoY +34.4%)
Operating profit¥105 million (YoY +4,204.0%)
Ordinary income¥371 million (full-year forecast)
Net income¥192 million (full-year forecast; net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Gross Profit Margin36
Operating profit margin7.2
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥422 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥1,466 million / Cost of sales ¥938 million / Gross profit ¥527 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥422 million / Operating profit ¥105 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,461 million / Operating profit ¥395 million / Ordinary income ¥371 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥192 million / EBITDA ¥703 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 22.7 / Regional revitalization business revenue 23.2 / Home healthcare business revenue 22.2 / IoT solutions services business revenue 18 / Cost of sales 22.6 / Gross profit 22.9 / Selling, general and administrative expenses 22.2 / Operating profit 26.7 / Regional revitalization business operating profit 27.5
Self-assessment against the planOperating profit progress was strong at 26.7% of the full-year forecast
Segment resultsSegment Regional Revitalization / Net Sales 995 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Revenue YoY (%) 35.9 / Operating profit 333 / Operating profit unit ¥ million / Operating Profit YoY (%) 82.4, Segment Home Healthcare Business / Net Sales 432 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Revenue YoY (%) 26.6 / Operating profit -51 / Operating profit unit ¥ million / Operating Profit YoY (%) Not disclosed, Segment IoT solutions services business / Net Sales 40 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Revenue YoY (%) 145.8 / Operating profit -1 / Operating profit unit ¥ million / Operating Profit YoY (%) Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name Net increase in people with disabilities accepted / Value 112 people / Year on year against the same period last year 38.3 people, Indicator name Number of users (home healthcare, at period-end) / Value 4,076 people / Year on year against the same period last year 21.3 people, Indicator name Number of home healthcare visits / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year 25.7 thousand cases, Indicator name Monthly visits per user / Value 6.47 Number of visits / Year on year against the same period last year 8.1 Number of visits, Indicator name Number of client companies (regional revitalization) / Value 356 Number of companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Annual revenue per client company (regional revitalization) / Value ¥16,018 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Recurring revenue (regional revitalization) / Value ¥4,628 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of client companies (IoT) / Value 667 Number of companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Annual revenue per client company (IoT) / Value ¥1,405 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Recurring revenue (IoT) / Value ¥937 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsThe presentation includes the number of client companies and annual revenue per client company for the regional revitalization business, the number of home healthcare users and monthly visits per user, and the number of client companies and annual revenue per client company for the IoT business.
Number of stores and locations91 farms; the number of home healthcare locations is expected to decrease to approximately 35. The number of openings and closures during the period is Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 579 people / Record date As of 31 March 2026 / Changes during the period and hiring plan Hiring is currently being restrained in the home healthcare business
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe net increase in people with disabilities accepted is assumed to be somewhat conservative in the second half. The forecast assumes a higher churn rate in FY27-28. The company plans to increase the number of client companies by approximately 40 per year. The statutory employment rate will be raised to 2.7% in July 2026
Medium-term management plan targetsFY27 Net Sales ¥8,465 million / Operating profit ¥780 million / FY28 Net Sales ¥10,658 million / Operating profit ¥1,321 million / Other Regional revitalization business revenue of ¥5 billion in FY28, turning the IoT business profitable, and a company-wide operating margin above 10%
Financial targetsEquity ratio of 47% (at the end of July 2026)
Annual DividendEnd of period ¥3 per share / Interim Not disclosed
Acquisition of treasury sharesMaximum number of shares to be acquired 1,000,000 / Share acquisition unit Shares / Maximum total acquisition cost 500,000,000 / Purchase price unit ¥ / Period Not disclosed
Market Size / ShareThe increase in the statutory employment rate from 2.3% to 2.7% is expected to increase the number of people required to be employed by approximately 110,000
New initiativesShare repurchases; closure and consolidation of multiple locations in the home healthcare business; and expansion of the number of farms and total plots in the regional revitalization business in line with demand
Items this document does not state (6)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The operating margin improved due to growth in the regional revitalization business and the IoT business, keeping the increase in cost of sales below the revenue growth rate, and containing the increase in selling, general and administrative expenses. For the home healthcare business, the company said it is moving forward with the closure and consolidation of multiple locations, as well as reviewing its fixed-cost structure and staff training policies.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | JSH Co.,Ltd. (150A) timely disclosure | Komori