Komori
Presentation materials for financial results150AJSH Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Excerpt from the full-year results briefing materials for the fiscal year ending March 2026, for smartphones

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue fell slightly short of the forecast due in part to timing differences between months, while operating profit exceeded the forecast as costs were kept under control despite continued investment. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue of ¥63.8 billion and operating profit of ¥178 million are forecast, driven by growth across all segments.

Worth reading
82Important
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
178
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 2026, full year7 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥4,740 million+19.5%
Operating profit¥-623 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥6,380 million
Operating profit
¥178 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Consolidated revenue96.2
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue fell slightly short of the forecast, while profit exceeded the forecast
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Additional investment in the IoT Solutions Services business50 approximately million yen
  • Cost controls, including the postponement of farm openings
New initiatives
  • Increased investment in the IoT Solutions Services business, where demand remains strong
  • Discontinue disclosure of ARR and other metrics, and enhance disclosure of actual recurring revenue and other results
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Full-year recurring revenue¥2,773 million
    Year-on-year (%)26.8
  • Number of client companies at period-end248 companies
    Year-on-year (%)22.2
  • Full-year churn rate (on a user-count basis, relative to the number of users accepted at the end of the previous fiscal year)4.5 %
  • Monthly churn rate0.37 %
  • Full-year recurring revenue per client company at period-end¥11,183 thousand
    Year-on-year (%)3.8
  • Number of users of the Home Healthcare business2,297 people
    Year-on-year (%)12.8
  • Full-time-equivalent nurses at period-end183 people
    Year-on-year (%)44.5
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Regional Revitalization
Number of customer companies
248 companies
Year-on-year (%)22.2
Unit price
¥11,183 thousand
Year-on-year (%)3.8
Home Healthcare Business
User Numbers
2,297 people
Year-on-year (%)12.8
Segment results
Regional Revitalization
Net Sales
¥3,205 million
Year-on-year (%)27.8
Home Healthcare Business
Net Sales
¥1,445 million
Year-on-year (%)-0.6
Other
Net Sales
¥90 million
Number of employees
Full-time-equivalent nurses at period-end
183 people
Year-on-year (%)44.5
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥4,740 million (YoY +19.5%)
Operating profit¥-623 million
Full-year earnings forecastSubject Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales ¥6,380 million / Operating profit ¥178 million
Progress against full-year forecastConsolidated revenue 96.2
Self-assessment against the planRevenue fell slightly short of the forecast, while profit exceeded the forecast
Segment resultsRegional Revitalization Net Sales ¥3,205 million / Year-on-year (%) 27.8 / Home Healthcare Business Net Sales ¥1,445 million / Year-on-year (%) -0.6 / Other Net Sales ¥90 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Additional investment in the IoT Solutions Services business / Amount 50 approximately million yen, Factors Cost controls, including the postponement of farm openings / Amount Not disclosed
Key KPIs¥2,773 million, 248 companies, 4.5 %, 0.37 %, ¥11,183 thousand, 2,297 people, 183 people
Unit price and quantity metricsRegional Revitalization Number of customer companies 248 companies / Unit price ¥11,183 thousand / Home Healthcare Business User Numbers 2,297 people
Number of employeesFull-time-equivalent nurses at period-end 183 people / Total employees Not disclosed
New initiativesIncreased investment in the IoT Solutions Services business, where demand remains strong, Discontinue disclosure of ARR and other metrics, and enhance disclosure of actual recurring revenue and other results
Items this document does not state (18)
Ordinary incomeNet incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue for the fiscal year ending March 2026 fell slightly short of the forecast due in part to the impact of timing differences between months. Operating profit exceeded the forecast because the company implemented company-wide cost controls, including the postponement of farm openings, while investing approximately ¥50 million more than forecast in the IoT Solutions Services business, where demand remains strong. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, improvements in the Home Healthcare business and growth in the Regional Revitalization business are expected.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Excerpt from the full-year results briefing materials for the fiscal year ending March 2026, for smartphones | JSH Co.,Ltd. (150A) timely disclosure | Komori