Komori
Presentation materials for financial results150AJSH Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Full-Year Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

In FY2026, revenue increased 19.5% year on year, while upfront investments resulted in a shift to an operating loss. In FY2027, the company expects to return to operating profitability, with operating income of ¥178 million, driven by growth across all segments and the effects of its investments.

Worth reading
80Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
178
¥ million (operating profit forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 2026, full year10 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥4,740 million+19.5%
Operating profit¥-105 million
Ordinary income¥-108 million
Net income¥-121 million
Operating profit margin-2.2 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥1,344 million
Operating profit
¥134 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥6,380 million
Operating profit
¥178 million
Ordinary income
¥150 million
Net income
¥40 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
FY25 revenue96.2%
Regional revitalization business revenue97.4%
Home healthcare business revenue95.7%
Net increase in people with disabilities accepted89.0%
Number of people with disabilities accepted97.6%
Total number of farm plots97.5%
Full-time-equivalent nurses111.0%
Number of visits95.0%
EBITDA120.0%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue was slightly below forecast, while profit exceeded expectations. Net additions to the number of people with disabilities accepted were 89% of forecast, and profit was within the projected range.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Aggressive investment in the IoT solution services businessApproximately ¥50 million above forecast
  • Cost controls, including the postponement of farm openings
  • Impact of timing differences by month
New initiatives
  • Expansion of the tourism and specialty-products business under the Re:Local brand
  • Integration with the Re:Local Market shareholder benefit program
  • Opening of AUFU VILLA in April 2026 as a ryokan and private lodging business
  • Opening of a newly built flagship farm in Kumamoto Prefecture
  • Expanded investment in the IoT solutions services business
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Full-year recurring revenue from the regional revitalization business¥2,773 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+26.8%
  • Number of client companies at period-end in the regional revitalization business248 companies
    Year on year against the same period last year+22.2%
  • Full-year churn rate in the regional revitalization business4.5 %
  • Number of users in the home healthcare business2,297 people
    Year on year against the same period last year+12.8%
  • Full-time-equivalent nurses at period-end in the home healthcare business183 people
    Year on year against the same period last year+44.5%
  • Net increase in people with disabilities accepted356 people
    Year on year against the same period last year+29.5%
  • Number of people with disabilities accepted1,788 people
    Year on year against the same period last year+24.9%
  • Number of farms27 Farms
    Year on year against the same period last year+23.8%
  • Number of IoT client companies126 companies
    Year on year against the same period last year+51.8%
  • Monthly recurring revenue from IoT¥9.5 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+104.5%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • 248 companies
    BusinessRegional Revitalization
    Volume indicatorNumber of client companies at period-end
    Year on year against the same period last year+22.2%
  • ¥11,183 thousand
    BusinessRegional Revitalization
    Price indicatorFull-year recurring revenue per client company
    Year on year against the same period last year+3.8%
  • 126 companies
    BusinessIoT solutions services business
    Volume indicatorNumber of customer companies
    Year on year against the same period last year+51.8%
  • ¥75.2 thousand
    BusinessIoT solutions services business
    Price indicatorMonthly recurring revenue per client company
    Year on year against the same period last year+34.7%
Segment results
  • Regional Revitalization
    Net Sales¥3,205 million (YoY +27.8%)
    Operating profit¥776 million (YoY +39.7%)
  • Home Healthcare Business
    Net Sales¥1,445 million (YoY -0.6%)
    Operating profit¥-196 million (YoY -219.5%)
  • IoT solutions services business
    Net Sales¥90 million
    Operating profit¥-63 million
Medium-term management plan targets
FY27 sales¥8.0–8.5 billion
FY27 operating marginApproximately 10%
Market Size / Share
  • Increase in the number of employees required due to a higher statutory employment rate for people with disabilitiesApproximately 110,000
  • Number of psychiatric outpatients576 10,000 people
  • Inpatient medical expenses as a percentage of psychiatric medical expenses71 %
  • Workplace retention rate for people with psychiatric disabilities at Cordiale Farm76 %
Number of stores and locations
Number of farms
End of period27
Openings during the periodKumamoto No. 2 Farm, Tokyo Ome Farm, Tokyo Adachi Farm, Yao Farm, and others
Number of home healthcare business locations
End of period51
Change during the periodIncreased from 47 locations to 51 locations
Number of employees
Full-time-equivalent nurses183 people
Year on year against the same period last year+44.5%
Hiring conditionsHiring progressed strongly
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥4,740 million (YoY +19.5%)
Operating profit¥-105 million
Ordinary income¥-108 million
Net income¥-121 million
Operating profit margin-2.2 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥1,344 million / Operating profit ¥134 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,380 million / Operating profit ¥178 million / Ordinary income ¥150 million / Net income ¥40 million
Progress against full-year forecastFY25 revenue 96.2% / Regional revitalization business revenue 97.4% / Home healthcare business revenue 95.7% / Net increase in people with disabilities accepted 89.0% / Number of people with disabilities accepted 97.6% / Total number of farm plots 97.5% / Full-time-equivalent nurses 111.0% / Number of visits 95.0% / EBITDA 120.0%
Self-assessment against the planRevenue was slightly below forecast, while profit exceeded expectations. Net additions to the number of people with disabilities accepted were 89% of forecast, and profit was within the projected range.
Segment resultsSegment Regional Revitalization / Net Sales ¥3,205 million (YoY +27.8%) / Operating profit ¥776 million (YoY +39.7%), Segment Home Healthcare Business / Net Sales ¥1,445 million (YoY -0.6%) / Operating profit ¥-196 million (YoY -219.5%), Segment IoT solutions services business / Net Sales ¥90 million / Operating profit ¥-63 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Aggressive investment in the IoT solution services business / Amount Approximately ¥50 million above forecast, Factors Cost controls, including the postponement of farm openings / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Impact of timing differences by month / Amount Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name Full-year recurring revenue from the regional revitalization business / Value ¥2,773 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥26.8 million, Indicator name Number of client companies at period-end in the regional revitalization business / Value 248 companies / Year on year against the same period last year 22.2 companies, Indicator name Full-year churn rate in the regional revitalization business / Value 4.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of users in the home healthcare business / Value 2,297 people / Year on year against the same period last year 12.8 people, Indicator name Full-time-equivalent nurses at period-end in the home healthcare business / Value 183 people / Year on year against the same period last year 44.5 people, Indicator name Net increase in people with disabilities accepted / Value 356 people / Year on year against the same period last year 29.5 people, Indicator name Number of people with disabilities accepted / Value 1,788 people / Year on year against the same period last year 24.9 people, Indicator name Number of farms / Value 27 Farms / Year on year against the same period last year 23.8 Farms, Indicator name Number of IoT client companies / Value 126 companies / Year on year against the same period last year 51.8 companies, Indicator name Monthly recurring revenue from IoT / Value ¥9.5 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥104.5 million
Unit price and quantity metricsBusiness Regional Revitalization / Volume indicator Number of client companies at period-end / Value 248 companies / Year on year against the same period last year 22.2 companies, Business Regional Revitalization / Price indicator Full-year recurring revenue per client company / Value ¥11,183 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year ¥3.8 thousand, Business IoT solutions services business / Volume indicator Number of customer companies / Value 126 companies / Year on year against the same period last year 51.8 companies, Business IoT solutions services business / Price indicator Monthly recurring revenue per client company / Value ¥75.2 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year ¥34.7 thousand
Number of stores and locationsNumber of farms End of period 27 / Openings during the period Kumamoto No. 2 Farm, Tokyo Ome Farm, Tokyo Adachi Farm, Yao Farm, and others / Closures during the period Not disclosed / Number of home healthcare business locations End of period 51 / Change during the period Increased from 47 locations to 51 locations
Number of employeesFull-time-equivalent nurses 183 people / Year on year against the same period last year 44.5 people / Hiring conditions Hiring progressed strongly
Medium-term management plan targetsFY27 sales ¥8.0–8.5 billion / FY27 operating margin Approximately 10%
Market Size / ShareIndicator Increase in the number of employees required due to a higher statutory employment rate for people with disabilities / Value Approximately 110,000, Indicator Number of psychiatric outpatients / Value 576 10,000 people, Indicator Inpatient medical expenses as a percentage of psychiatric medical expenses / Value 71 %, Indicator Workplace retention rate for people with psychiatric disabilities at Cordiale Farm / Value 76 %
New initiativesExpansion of the tourism and specialty-products business under the Re:Local brand, Integration with the Re:Local Market shareholder benefit program, Opening of AUFU VILLA in April 2026 as a ryokan and private lodging business, Opening of a newly built flagship farm in Kumamoto Prefecture, Expanded investment in the IoT solutions services business
Items this document does not state (11)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In FY2026, upfront investments, the postponement of farm openings, and investments in the recruitment and training of nurses affected results. In FY2027, the company expects to return to operating profitability through improvements in its home healthcare business and growth in its regional revitalization business, while expanding investment in the strong-performing IoT solutions services business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Full-Year Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | JSH Co.,Ltd. (150A) timely disclosure | Komori