Komori
Earnings148AHATCH WORK CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Non-consolidated)

Revenue increased 18.1% year on year for the interim period, while operating profit declined 60.7%. Revenue grew as the number of AP Cloud contracts and registered units expanded, but profit declined due to strategic investments aimed at future growth and other factors. The full-year forecast remains unchanged.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
60.7
% (year-on-year decline in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales1,581¥ millionYear on year +18.1%Progress 46.7%
Operating profit67¥ millionYear on year -60.7%Progress 32.8%
Ordinary income75¥ millionYear on year -59.9%Progress 37.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent49¥ millionYear on year -59.9%Progress 22.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥25.62
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,012¥ million
of which net assets 1,080 ¥ millionEquity ratio 35.8%vs. prior year-end +0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-25,801
Investment-130,820
Financials-66,650
Net change-223,271

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,167,768 thousand
Segment revenueMonthly Parking Innovation Business ¥1,063,748 thousand (YoY +27.2%), Building Innovation Business ¥515,966 thousand (YoY +3.8%), Other ¥1,653 thousand (YoY -70.0%)
Segment profitMonthly Parking Innovation Business ¥302,066 thousand (YoY +12.6%), Building Innovation Business ¥89,109 thousand (YoY -30.9%), Other ¥1,282 thousand (YoY -49.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥3,385 million (YoY +22.7%)
Operating profit¥204 million (YoY -15.6%)
Ordinary income¥200 million (YoY -23.0%)
Net income¥216 million (YoY -12.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Active sales efforts for the AP Cloud service expanded the number of contracted companies and registered units, increasing system usage fees, payment processing fees, initial guarantee fees, monthly guarantee fees and other revenue. At the same time, profit declined due to strategic investments aimed at future growth and the impact of rising personnel expenses and construction material costs.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNone (information on impairment losses on fixed assets, goodwill, etc.)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥14,537 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End1,920,600 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥1,581 million (YoY +18.1%)
Operating profit¥67 million (YoY -60.7%)
Ordinary income¥75 million (YoY -59.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥49 million (YoY -59.9%)
Net income per share¥25.62
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 35.8 / End of previous period 35.6
Total assets¥3,012 million
Net assets¥1,080 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-25,801 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-130,820 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-66,650 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,167,768 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,385 million (YoY +22.7%) / Operating profit ¥204 million (YoY -15.6%) / Ordinary income ¥200 million (YoY -23.0%) / Net income ¥216 million (YoY -12.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Segment revenueMonthly Parking Innovation Business ¥1,063,748 thousand (YoY +27.2%), Building Innovation Business ¥515,966 thousand (YoY +3.8%), Other ¥1,653 thousand (YoY -70.0%)
Segment profitMonthly Parking Innovation Business ¥302,066 thousand (YoY +12.6%), Building Innovation Business ¥89,109 thousand (YoY -30.9%), Other ¥1,282 thousand (YoY -49.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥14,537 thousand
Impairment lossNone (information on impairment losses on fixed assets, goodwill, etc.)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No applicable matters.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End1,920,600 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceActive sales efforts for the AP Cloud service expanded the number of contracted companies and registered units, increasing system usage fees, payment processing fees, initial guarantee fees, monthly guarantee fees and other revenue. At the same time, profit declined due to strategic investments aimed at future growth and the impact of rising personnel expenses and construction material costs.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Active sales efforts for the AP Cloud service expanded the number of contracted companies and registered units, increasing system usage fees, payment processing fees, guarantee fees and other revenue. At the same time, the Company pursued strategic investments aimed at future growth and was affected by rising personnel expenses and construction material costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Non-consolidated) | HATCH WORK CO.,LTD. (148A) timely disclosure | Komori