Komori
Earnings147ASORACOM,INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue increased 38.1% year on year, operating profit increased 32.7%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased 79.0%, resulting in higher revenue and profit. Revenue and operating profit are both expected to increase in the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
59In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
38.1
% (year-on-year change in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales12,423¥ millionYear on year +38.1%Progress 82.1%
Operating profit871¥ millionYear on year +32.7%Progress 77.6%
Ordinary income857¥ millionYear on year +38.4%Progress 79.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent631¥ millionYear on year +79.0%Progress 89.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥13.94
Operating Margin5.9%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets15,499¥ million
of which net assets 11,747 ¥ millionEquity ratio 71.1%vs. prior year-end -3.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,761
Investment-1,382
Financials-67
Net change+312

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥9,269 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥15,124 million (YoY +21.7%)
Operating profit¥1,122 million (YoY +28.8%)
Ordinary income¥1,073 million (YoY +25.1%)
Net income¥706 million (YoY +11.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The number of paying accounts and ARPA increased as a result of the contribution from making 株式会社ミソラコネクト a subsidiary and sales growth in the US market, resulting in higher recurring revenue. The receipt and delivery of large device orders also contributed to an increase in incremental revenue.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ミソラコネクト / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥49,999 thousand, Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts ¥136,572 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥228,476 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End45,579,505
Treasury Shares at Period-End30
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥12,423 million (YoY +38.1%)
Operating profit¥871 million (YoY +32.7%)
Ordinary income¥857 million (YoY +38.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥631 million (YoY +79.0%)
Net income per share¥13.94
Operating Margin5.9%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 71.1% / End of previous period 75.0%
Total assets¥15,499 million
Net assets¥11,747 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,761 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,382 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-67 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥9,269 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥15,124 million (YoY +21.7%) / Operating profit ¥1,122 million (YoY +28.8%) / Ordinary income ¥1,073 million (YoY +25.1%) / Net income ¥706 million (YoY +11.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Depreciation and amortization¥228,476 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥49,999 thousand, Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts ¥136,572 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ミソラコネクト / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End45,579,505
Treasury Shares at Period-End30
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe number of paying accounts and ARPA increased as a result of the contribution from making 株式会社ミソラコネクト a subsidiary and sales growth in the US market, resulting in higher recurring revenue. The receipt and delivery of large device orders also contributed to an increase in incremental revenue.
Items this document does not state (8)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that the contribution from making 株式会社ミソラコネクト a subsidiary, sales growth in the US market, increases in the number of paying accounts and ARPA, and the receipt and delivery of large device orders contributed to the increase in revenue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SORACOM,INC. (147A) timely disclosure | Komori