Komori
Earnings146AColumbia Works Inc.Real Estate

Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased 105.3% year on year and operating income increased 156.9%, resulting in substantial increases in both revenue and profit. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast have not been revised, but the equity ratio declined from 26.1% to 23.3%.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
105.3
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales19,946¥ millionYear on year +105.3%Progress 36.0%
Operating profit3,276¥ millionYear on year +156.9%Progress 43.1%
Ordinary income2,978¥ millionYear on year +247.2%Progress 44.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,966¥ millionYear on year +183.8%Progress 46.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥254.97
Financial position at period-end
Total assets80,308¥ million
of which net assets 18,678 ¥ millionEquity ratio 23.3%vs. prior year-end -2.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-9,109
Investment-437
Financials+10,577
Net change+1,031

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥8,885 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥55,400 million (YoY +49.4%)
Operating profit¥7,600 million (YoY +26.1%)
Ordinary income¥6,670 million (YoY +30.2%)
Net income¥4,200 million (YoY +21.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales No revision / Operating profit No revision / Ordinary income No revision / Net income No revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥78 → ¥94(+20.5%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Against a backdrop of improving employment and income conditions, a recovery in inbound demand, and steady investment demand for domestic real estate from domestic and overseas investors, the Company focused its development activities on residential properties, for which demand remains strong. During the interim period, the Company invested ¥32,132 million in real estate held for sale.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name Silent partnership with 合同会社RC1号 as its operator
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Current interim period Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss No / Interim period of the previous year Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥105 million, Item Gain on bargain purchase / Amount ¥59 million / Extraordinary loss No
Depreciation and amortization¥179 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End7,716,600 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End48,000 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥19,946 million (YoY +105.3%)
Operating profit¥3,276 million (YoY +156.9%)
Ordinary income¥2,978 million (YoY +247.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,966 million (YoY +183.8%)
Net income per share¥254.97
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 23.3 / End of previous period 26.1
Total assets¥80,308 million
Net assets¥18,678 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-9,109 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-437 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥10,577 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥8,885 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥55,400 million (YoY +49.4%) / Operating profit ¥7,600 million (YoY +26.1%) / Ordinary income ¥6,670 million (YoY +30.2%) / Net income ¥4,200 million (YoY +21.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales No revision / Operating profit No revision / Ordinary income No revision / Net income No revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥78 → ¥94(+20.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥179 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Current interim period Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss No / Interim period of the previous year Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥105 million, Item Gain on bargain purchase / Amount ¥59 million / Extraordinary loss No
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name Silent partnership with 合同会社RC1号 as its operator
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End7,716,600 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End48,000 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAgainst a backdrop of improving employment and income conditions, a recovery in inbound demand, and steady investment demand for domestic real estate from domestic and overseas investors, the Company focused its development activities on residential properties, for which demand remains strong. During the interim period, the Company invested ¥32,132 million in real estate held for sale.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Against a backdrop of improving employment and income conditions, a recovery in inbound demand, and steady investment demand for domestic real estate from domestic and overseas investors, the Company focused its development activities on residential properties, for which demand remains strong. During the interim period, the Company invested ¥32,132 million in real estate held for sale.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Columbia Works Inc. (146A) timely disclosure | Komori