Komori
Earnings presentation145AL is B Corp.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

Cumulative results for the second quarter of FY2026 exceeded the year-earlier period for both revenue and operating profit, with progress on track against the full-year forecast. Pricing for “direct” was increased by 20% from April, and trials of AI features and support for Starlink Direct were also launched.

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
63.1
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 202610 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,371 million+33.4%
Operating profit¥151 million+63.1%
Ordinary income¥133 million+62.3%
Net income¥112 million+84.7%
Gross Profit Margin62.3 %
Operating profit margin11 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥2,823 million
Operating profit
¥266 million
Ordinary income
¥240 million
Net income
¥180 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales48.6 %
Operating profit56.6 %
Ordinary income55.6 %
Net income62.3 %
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progressing smoothly
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Consolidation of IU BIM STUDIO株式会社; steady growth in recurring revenue from the Company’s own services; revised pricing for direct; higher advertising and sales promotion expenses due to exhibiting at trade shows; and higher personnel expenses due to increased headcount
New initiatives
  • Revised direct pricing by 20% effective 1 April 2026
  • Began accepting applications for the early trial of direct Assistant
  • Obtained JQA’s first AIMS certification
  • Added Starlink Direct support to direct
  • Made investments in 8 companies from the first directX Ventures fund
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of customer companies10,000 companies or more
  • ARR20.1 % year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+20.1%
  • NRR119.2 %
  • Number of contracted companies9.7 % year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+9.7%
  • Average ARR13.5 % year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+13.5%
  • Number of direct IDs9.7 % year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+9.7%
  • Adoption by local governments1,555 Local government
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
The number of contracted companies increased 9.7% year on year, average ARR increased 13.5%, and the number of direct IDs increased 9.7%. ARR per company rose following the price revision.
Segment results
DX Solutions Business
Net Sales
¥1,371 million+33.4%
Operating profit
¥156 million+61.9%
Investment Business
Net Sales
¥0 million
Operating profit
¥-5 million
Medium-term management plan targets
The operating margin is expected to continue improving over the medium term. However, the target figure is not disclosed at this time.
Market Size / Share
Domestic IT investment is expected to reach ¥23.5131 trillion in FY2026, including ¥570.6 billion in the construction industry. direct is used by more than 10,000 companies, while LoGo chat has been adopted by 1,555 municipalities.
Number of employees
Number of Employees195 People
Expected at fiscal year-endApproximately 200 people at the end of FY2026
Three months of the current quarter
Gross profit margin: 62.9%; adjusted operating profit: ¥75 million (+131.4% year on year); EBITDA: ¥101 million (+129.1% year on year). Revenue increased 37.4% year on year.
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥1,371 million (YoY +33.4%)
Operating profit¥151 million (YoY +63.1%)
Ordinary income¥133 million (YoY +62.3%)
Net income¥112 million (YoY +84.7%)
Gross Profit Margin62.3 %
Operating profit margin11 %
Three months of the current quarterGross profit margin: 62.9%; adjusted operating profit: ¥75 million (+131.4% year on year); EBITDA: ¥101 million (+129.1% year on year). Revenue increased 37.4% year on year.
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,823 million / Operating profit ¥266 million / Ordinary income ¥240 million / Net income ¥180 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 48.6 % / Operating profit 56.6 % / Ordinary income 55.6 % / Net income 62.3 %
Self-assessment against the planProgressing smoothly
Segment resultsDX Solutions Business Net Sales ¥1,371 million (YoY +33.4%) / Operating profit ¥156 million (YoY +61.9%) / Investment Business Net Sales ¥0 million / Operating profit ¥-5 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeConsolidation of IU BIM STUDIO株式会社; steady growth in recurring revenue from the Company’s own services; revised pricing for direct; higher advertising and sales promotion expenses due to exhibiting at trade shows; and higher personnel expenses due to increased headcount
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of customer companies / Value 10,000 companies or more / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ARR / Value 20.1 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 20.1 % year on year, Indicator name NRR / Value 119.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of contracted companies / Value 9.7 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 9.7 % year on year, Indicator name Average ARR / Value 13.5 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 13.5 % year on year, Indicator name Number of direct IDs / Value 9.7 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 9.7 % year on year, Indicator name Adoption by local governments / Value 1,555 Local government / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsThe number of contracted companies increased 9.7% year on year, average ARR increased 13.5%, and the number of direct IDs increased 9.7%. ARR per company rose following the price revision.
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 195 People / Expected at fiscal year-end Approximately 200 people at the end of FY2026
Medium-term management plan targetsThe operating margin is expected to continue improving over the medium term. However, the target figure is not disclosed at this time.
Market Size / ShareDomestic IT investment is expected to reach ¥23.5131 trillion in FY2026, including ¥570.6 billion in the construction industry. direct is used by more than 10,000 companies, while LoGo chat has been adopted by 1,555 municipalities.
New initiativesRevised direct pricing by 20% effective 1 April 2026, Began accepting applications for the early trial of direct Assistant, Obtained JQA’s first AIMS certification, Added Starlink Direct support to direct, Made investments in 8 companies from the first directX Ventures fund
Items this document does not state (11)
Selling, general and administrative expensesNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to the consolidation of IU BIM STUDIO株式会社 and steady growth in recurring revenue from the Company’s own services. Operating profit rose on higher revenue, as well as the effects of price revisions and contributions from consolidated subsidiaries. Advertising and sales promotion expenses also increased, including costs related to exhibiting at trade shows.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | L is B Corp. (145A) timely disclosure | Komori