Komori
Earnings145AL is B Corp.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all exceeded the same period of the previous year. Revenue increased 33.4% and operating profit increased 63.1%, while the full-year forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
33.4
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,371¥ millionYear on year +33.4%Progress 48.6%
Operating profit151¥ millionYear on year +63.1%Progress 56.8%
Ordinary income133¥ millionYear on year +62.3%Progress 55.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent112¥ millionYear on year +84.7%Progress 62.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥21.95
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,443¥ million
of which net assets 1,978 ¥ millionEquity ratio 57.4%vs. prior year-end +3.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+141,145
Investment-42,642
Financials-138,047
Net change-39,544

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,374,241 thousand
Segment revenueDX Solutions Business ¥1,371,712 thousand (YoY +33.4%), Investment Business -
Segment profitDX Solutions Business ¥156,445 thousand (YoY +61.9%), Investment Business ¥-5,431 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,823 million (YoY +32.4%)
Operating profit¥266 million (YoY +57.8%)
Ordinary income¥240 million (YoY +63.3%)
Net income¥180 million (YoY +30.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Growth in the number of IDs for the core “direct” service, cross-selling of integrated services, expansion of the customer base and an increase in average customer spend resulting from the price revision in April 2026, as well as the contribution from the results of IU BIM STUDIO株式会社.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None ("There are no applicable matters.")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,544 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥284 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥24,000 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,147,665 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥1,371 million (YoY +33.4%)
Operating profit¥151 million (YoY +63.1%)
Ordinary income¥133 million (YoY +62.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥112 million (YoY +84.7%)
Net income per share¥21.95
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 57.4 / End of previous period 53.9
Total assets¥3,443 million
Net assets¥1,978 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥141,145 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-42,642 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-138,047 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,374,241 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,823 million (YoY +32.4%) / Operating profit ¥266 million (YoY +57.8%) / Ordinary income ¥240 million (YoY +63.3%) / Net income ¥180 million (YoY +30.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00(0.0%)
Segment revenueDX Solutions Business ¥1,371,712 thousand (YoY +33.4%), Investment Business -
Segment profitDX Solutions Business ¥156,445 thousand (YoY +61.9%), Investment Business ¥-5,431 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥24,000 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,544 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥284 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone ("There are no applicable matters.")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,147,665 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceGrowth in the number of IDs for the core “direct” service, cross-selling of integrated services, expansion of the customer base and an increase in average customer spend resulting from the price revision in April 2026, as well as the contribution from the results of IU BIM STUDIO株式会社.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase in the customer base and average customer spend, driven by growth in the number of IDs for the core “direct” service, cross-selling of integrated services and the price revision in April 2026, together with the contribution from the results of IU BIM STUDIO株式会社, which became a subsidiary in the previous consolidated fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | L is B Corp. (145A) timely disclosure | Komori