Worth reading
69In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sectionsDirection
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
931
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in revenue)Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Financial results presentationSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending March 202710 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥7,665 million
Operating profit¥1,132 million
Ordinary income¥1,139 million
Net income¥700 million
Gross Profit Margin21.9 %
Operating profit margin14.8 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥544 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥16,000 million
Operating profit
¥2,100 million
Ordinary income
¥2,100 million
Net income
¥1,400 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales47.9%
Operating profit53.9%
Ordinary income54.2%
Net income50.0%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue is generally on track, while profit is above the planned level.Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Steady order conditions, higher productivity in construction work and greater operational efficiency.
New initiatives
- Expanding orders for urban redevelopment, large-scale projects and prime-contractor construction work
- Strengthening the customer base and sales productivity through the use of a CRM system
- Expanding recruitment channels and strengthening recruitment of construction site managers
- Considering an AI-assisted system
- Introducing Green Site checks at all sites
- Strengthening the organizational structure of the technical development department for advanced demolition methods
- Expanding alliances with partner companies
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Orders received during the period¥9,737 millionYear on year against the same period last year+2,277.0%
- Backlog carried forward at fiscal year-end¥14,003 millionYear on year against the same period last year+5,118.0%
- Sales pipeline balance¥68,944 millionYear on year against the same period last year+¥43 million versus the end of the previous fiscal year
- Prime-contract ratio100 %Year on year against the same period last yearTrend over past fiscal years rather than a year-on-year comparison
- Repeat-customer ratio67 %Year on year against the same period last yearTrend over past fiscal years rather than a year-on-year comparison
- Construction personnel55 peopleYear on year against the same period last year+2 people versus the previous fiscal year's actual results
Medium-term management plan targets
Plan nameTANAKEN Vision NEXT 10 Secondary Phase(FY2026~2028)
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2029
Net Sales
¥20,000 million
Operating profit
¥2,600 million
Construction personnel
80 people
Market Size / Share
Although the company is described as the only listed company specializing exclusively in the demolition of building structures, figures for market size and market share are Not disclosed.Orders received and order backlog
Orders received during the period
¥9,737 million
Backlog carried forward at fiscal year-end
¥14,003 million
Number of employees
Number of Employees112 people
Record dateEnd-September 2026
Hiring planRecruitment is being strengthened, mainly for construction site managers.
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥55
Payout ratio
34.2| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Second quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Net Sales | ¥7,665 million |
| Operating profit | ¥1,132 million |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,139 million |
| Net income | ¥700 million |
| Gross Profit Margin | 21.9 % |
| Operating profit margin | 14.8 % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥544 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥16,000 million / Operating profit ¥2,100 million / Ordinary income ¥2,100 million / Net income ¥1,400 million |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 47.9% / Operating profit 53.9% / Ordinary income 54.2% / Net income 50.0% |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Revenue is generally on track, while profit is above the planned level. |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Steady order conditions, higher productivity in construction work and greater operational efficiency. |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Orders received during the period / Value ¥9,737 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥2,277 million, Indicator name Backlog carried forward at fiscal year-end / Value ¥14,003 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥5,118 million, Indicator name Sales pipeline balance / Value ¥68,944 million / Year on year against the same period last year +¥43 million versus the end of the previous fiscal year, Indicator name Prime-contract ratio / Value 100 % / Year on year against the same period last year Trend over past fiscal years rather than a year-on-year comparison, Indicator name Repeat-customer ratio / Value 67 % / Year on year against the same period last year Trend over past fiscal years rather than a year-on-year comparison, Indicator name Construction personnel / Value 55 people / Year on year against the same period last year +2 people versus the previous fiscal year's actual results |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 112 people / Record date End-September 2026 / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Recruitment is being strengthened, mainly for construction site managers. |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Plan name TANAKEN Vision NEXT 10 Secondary Phase(FY2026~2028) / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2029 / Net Sales ¥20,000 million / Operating profit ¥2,600 million / Construction personnel 80 people |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend per share ¥55 / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed |
| Payout ratio | 34.2 |
| Orders received and order backlog | Orders received during the period ¥9,737 million / Backlog carried forward at fiscal year-end ¥14,003 million |
| Market Size / Share | Although the company is described as the only listed company specializing exclusively in the demolition of building structures, figures for market size and market share are Not disclosed. |
| New initiatives | Expanding orders for urban redevelopment, large-scale projects and prime-contractor construction work, Strengthening the customer base and sales productivity through the use of a CRM system, Expanding recruitment channels and strengthening recruitment of construction site managers, Considering an AI-assisted system, Introducing Green Site checks at all sites, Strengthening the organizational structure of the technical development department for advanced demolition methods, Expanding alliances with partner companies |
Items this document does not state (10)
Results for the three months of the current quarterSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Steady order conditions, higher productivity in construction work and greater operational efficiency.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.