Komori
Management planning1444Nissou Co.,Ltd.Construction and Materials

Business Plan and Growth Potential

The company reported that revenue and each profit measure fell short of plan for the fiscal year ended July 2026, compared with the previous plan and revised forecast. For the fiscal year ending July 2027, it identified strengthening the profitability of existing businesses, expanding its workforce and construction capabilities, and improving the performance of subsidiaries and strengthening PMI as key priorities.

Worth reading
62In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-42135
Thousand yen (operating loss)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Annual update
Business Plan and Growth Potential
Publication date 28 September 2026
Net Sales-12.4%
基準 6,299,000Target5,515,381thousand
Operating profit-108.1%
基準 198,746Target-16,040thousand
Net income for the current fiscal year-190.0%
基準 101,257Target-91,089thousand

Each line is the climb from the baseline the document states to the target it sets. The slope is scaled against the largest climb in this document. The increase shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the amount of growth.

What happened to the previous planNet Sales 6,299,000 / Operating profit 198,746 / Ordinary income 185,576 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 101,257 → Net Sales 5,376,559 / Operating profit △42,135 / Ordinary income △51,822 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent △139,198
Key initiatives
01Existing businesses: Strengthen profitability
02Business platform: Expand workforce and construction capabilities
03Group management: Improve subsidiary performance and strengthen PMI
04Make 株式会社第一技研 a wholly owned subsidiary
05Full-scale launch of the new "クロス家さん" business
06Launch the strategic low-cost housing product "¥9.9 million house"
Reason for revision or withdrawal

Orders and sales in each segment falling below initial assumptions, lower revenue and gross profit, higher personnel and advertising expenses, and impairment losses on goodwill related to 2 subsidiaries, among other factors.

Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan nameBusiness Plan and Growth Potential
Progress against the planAnnual update
Sales Target6,299,000 (previous plan announced in September 2025) → 5,515,381 (revised forecast announced on 17 March 2026)
Operating profit target198,746 (previous plan announced in September 2025) → -16,040 (revised forecast announced on 17 March 2026)
Net income target101,257 (previous plan announced in September 2025) → -91,089 (revised forecast announced on 17 March 2026)
Key initiativesExisting businesses: Strengthen profitability, Business platform: Expand workforce and construction capabilities, Group management: Improve subsidiary performance and strengthen PMI, Make 株式会社第一技研 a wholly owned subsidiary, Full-scale launch of the new "クロス家さん" business, Launch the strategic low-cost housing product "¥9.9 million house"
Results under the previous planNet Sales 6,299,000 / Operating profit 198,746 / Ordinary income 185,576 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 101,257 → Net Sales 5,376,559 / Operating profit △42,135 / Ordinary income △51,822 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent △139,198
Reason for revision or withdrawalOrders and sales in each segment falling below initial assumptions, lower revenue and gross profit, higher personnel and advertising expenses, and impairment losses on goodwill related to 2 subsidiaries, among other factors.
Publication date28 September 2026
Items this document does not state (16)
Plan periodOperating profit margin targetROE targetROIC targetPayout ratio / DOE policyTreasury share acquisition policyCost of capitalSelf-assessment of PBR and share priceTotal investment planInvestment amount by sectorSegment targetNon-financial targetsPlan assumptionsSize of the Target MarketRisks identifiedDate of board resolution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited orders and sales in each segment falling below initial assumptions, lower revenue and gross profit, higher personnel and advertising expenses, and impairment losses on goodwill related to 2 subsidiaries. It also explained that additional downside factors versus the revised forecast included failure to meet the target number of buy-and-resell sales, delays in starting new construction, the deferral of ready-built home sales to the following fiscal year, and a higher cost ratio in the renovation business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Business Plan and Growth Potential | Nissou Co.,Ltd. (1444) timely disclosure | Komori