Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts1444Nissou Co.,Ltd.Construction and Materials

Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending July 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended July 2026, revenue increased slightly, while operating profit, ordinary profit, and net income attributable to owners of the parent changed from profit to loss. For the fiscal year ending July 2027, the company newly provided consolidated earnings forecasts for the cumulative second quarter and full year, and expects to return to profitability.

Worth reading
67In focus
Scored from 2 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending July 2027 · Six months and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss: ¥39.577 million; loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥16 thousand; total extraordinary losses: ¥39.593 million

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥5,279 million; operating profit: ¥72 million; ordinary profit: ¥69 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥202 million; earnings per share: ¥186.42 (fiscal year ended July 2025)
Dividend forecast revisionThe dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending July 2027 is ¥0.00 for the interim dividend, ¥0.00 for the year-end dividend, and ¥0.00 for the full year. No revision was stated.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 3,346 / Full year 6,909
Operating profitNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 87 / Full year 235
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 76 / Full year 213
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 64 / Full year 146
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 59.17 / Full year 134.21
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending July 2027
Period CoveredSix months and full year
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥5,279 million; operating profit: ¥72 million; ordinary profit: ¥69 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥202 million; earnings per share: ¥186.42 (fiscal year ended July 2025)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss: ¥39.577 million; loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥16 thousand; total extraordinary losses: ¥39.593 million
Dividend forecast revisionThe dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending July 2027 is ¥0.00 for the interim dividend, ¥0.00 for the year-end dividend, and ¥0.00 for the full year. No revision was stated.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Publication date of previous forecastReason for the revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited increases in material, subcontracting, and labor costs; difficulty acquiring suitable properties due to persistently high real estate prices and acquisition competition; orders and sales of custom-built and spec homes falling short of target; and an impairment loss of ¥39.577 million resulting from the performance of 2 subsidiaries falling significantly below their initial plans, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending July 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Nissou Co.,Ltd. (1444) timely disclosure | Komori