Komori
M&A and Subsidiary Changes1444Nissou Co.,Ltd.Construction and Materials

(Progress of Disclosure) Notice of Completion of the Acquisition of Shares in DAIICHI GIKEN CO., LTD. (Making It a Subsidiary)

The acquisition of shares in 株式会社第一技研 announced on 16 April 2026 has been completed, and 第一技研 has become a consolidated subsidiary.

Worth reading
61In focus
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

This transaction

Acquisition of Shares in 株式会社第一技研 (Conversion into a Subsidiary)
Disclosing companyNissou Co.,Ltd.
株式会社第一技研Voting rights ownership percentageNumber of shares acquired All shares (number of shares and voting rights: Not disclosed)

The voting-rights ratio is the share of the votes exercisable at a shareholders’ meeting that will be held after this transaction.The percentage before the change is not stated in this document.

Execution Date / Effective Date7 May 2026 (acquisition completed)
Target company

Large-scale repair work, Other

Location Bunkyo-ku, TokyoShare capital ¥20 millionDate of incorporation 3 April 1996
Impact on Business Performance

As the impact has already been reflected in the consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending July 2026, there will be no change to the earnings forecast.

Procedures and assumptions
Management structure after acquisition100% owned by the Company. The Representative Director and Executive Vice President is Fujioka Yojiro (藤岡 陽治朗). The company name change and treatment of employees: not disclosed
This transaction
ItemDetails
Transaction nameAcquisition of Shares in 株式会社第一技研 (Conversion into a Subsidiary)
Name of the Subject Company株式会社第一技研
Business Description of the Subject CompanyLarge-scale repair work, Other
Location of the Subject CompanyBunkyo-ku, Tokyo
Capital Stock of the Subject Company¥20 million
Date of Establishment of the Subject Company3 April 1996
Number of shares acquiredAll shares (number of shares and voting rights: Not disclosed)
Voting rights ownership percentageAfter 100% (before not disclosed)
Impact on Business PerformanceAs the impact has already been reflected in the consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending July 2026, there will be no change to the earnings forecast.
Execution Date / Effective Date7 May 2026 (acquisition completed)
Management structure after acquisition100% owned by the Company. The Representative Director and Executive Vice President is Fujioka Yojiro (藤岡 陽治朗). The company name change and treatment of employees: not disclosed
Items this document does not state (21)
Counterparty nameNet Sales of the Subject CompanyOperating Profit of the Subject CompanyNet Income of the Subject CompanyNet Assets of the Subject CompanyAcquisition priceExpenses other than the acquisition priceType of ConsiderationMerger ratio/share exchange ratioTender offer priceMinimum number of shares to be purchasedTender offer periodFunding arrangementsGoodwill amountAmount of extraordinary income (loss)Date of board resolutionContract DateValuation methodologyIndependent valuation institutionSpecial CommitteeConditions Precedent to Execution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The acquisition of all shares has been completed. The impact of the transaction has already been reflected in the consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending July 2026, and there will be no change to the earnings forecast.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
(Progress of Disclosure) Notice of Completion of the Acquisition of Shares in DAIICHI GIKEN CO., LTD. (Making It a Subsidiary) | Nissou Co.,Ltd. (1444) timely disclosure | Komori