Komori
Earnings1443Giken Holdings Co.,Ltd.Construction and Materials

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales decreased 4.7% year on year, while operating profit increased 12.5%, ordinary profit increased 15.9%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 24.7%. For the next fiscal year, the Company forecasts net sales of ¥4,900 million and operating profit of ¥750 million.

Worth reading
53Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
12.5
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,675¥ millionYear on year -4.7%Progress 95.4%
Operating profit701¥ millionYear on year +12.5%Progress 93.5%
Ordinary income892¥ millionYear on year +15.9%Progress 94.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent613¥ millionYear on year +24.7%Progress 95.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥37.79
Financial position at period-end
Total assets18,276¥ million
of which net assets 12,922 ¥ millionEquity ratio 70.7%vs. prior year-end +3.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+928
Investment-437
Financials-465
Net change+26

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,394 million
Segment revenueCivil engineering business ¥834 million (YoY +14.5%), Construction-related businesses ¥2,420 million (YoY -11.4%), Formwork rental-related business ¥1,346 million (YoY -1.6%), Other ¥73 million (YoY -3.5%)
Segment profitCivil engineering business ¥138 million (YoY +38.5%), Construction-related businesses ¥428 million (YoY +13.7%), Formwork rental-related business ¥376 million (YoY -12.1%), Other ¥6 million (YoY -35.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥4,900 million
Operating profit¥750 million
Ordinary income¥940 million
Net income¥640 million
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Public investment remained resilient. In the construction-related business, the number of new-build and renovation projects declined. In the formwork rental-related business, disaster recovery projects decreased because there were no major disasters, while orders remained relatively stable across public works in general.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None. The notes regarding the going concern assumption state, “There are no applicable matters.”

Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossAmount No applicable matters. / Subject assets No applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥227 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥41,676 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥1,195 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥109,628 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥5,286,852 thousand / Order backlog ¥2,996,744 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥4,675 million (YoY -4.7%)
Operating profit¥701 million (YoY +12.5%)
Ordinary income¥892 million (YoY +15.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥613 million (YoY +24.7%)
Net income per share¥37.79
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 70.7 / End of previous period 67.5
Total assets¥18,276 million
Net assets¥12,922 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥928 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-437 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-465 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,394 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥4,900 million / Operating profit ¥750 million / Ordinary income ¥940 million / Net income ¥640 million
Segment revenueCivil engineering business ¥834 million (YoY +14.5%), Construction-related businesses ¥2,420 million (YoY -11.4%), Formwork rental-related business ¥1,346 million (YoY -1.6%), Other ¥73 million (YoY -3.5%)
Segment profitCivil engineering business ¥138 million (YoY +38.5%), Construction-related businesses ¥428 million (YoY +13.7%), Formwork rental-related business ¥376 million (YoY -12.1%), Other ¥6 million (YoY -35.3%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥5,286,852 thousand / Order backlog ¥2,996,744 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥109,628 thousand
Impairment lossAmount No applicable matters. / Subject assets No applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥227 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥41,676 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥1,195 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone. The notes regarding the going concern assumption state, “There are no applicable matters.”
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformancePublic investment remained resilient. In the construction-related business, the number of new-build and renovation projects declined. In the formwork rental-related business, disaster recovery projects decreased because there were no major disasters, while orders remained relatively stable across public works in general.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company cited resilient public investment; a decrease in the number of new-build and renovation projects in the construction-related business; and, in the formwork rental-related business, a decrease in disaster recovery projects due to the absence of major disasters, while orders remained relatively stable across public works in general.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Giken Holdings Co.,Ltd. (1443) timely disclosure | Komori