Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
9233
¥ millionWording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Financial results presentationSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20266 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥9,233 million+84.2%
Operating profit¥387 million+428.8%
Ordinary income¥328 million+58.9%
Net income¥239 million+34.7%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,252 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥5,832 million+72.5%
Gross profit
¥1,481 million+51.5%
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥1,154 million+26.8%
Operating profit
¥327 million+383.3%
Ordinary income
¥276 million+697.3%
Net income
¥202 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥35,000 million
Operating profit
¥2,400 million
Ordinary income
¥2,200 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥2,000 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales26.4%
Operating profit16.2%
Ordinary income14.9%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent12.0%
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
- R&D investment in AI and technology
- AI-powered asset management services for individual investors
- Provision of comprehensive DX support services
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Number of inquiries2,426 Engagements
- Number of owners2,389 people
- Number of projects (new construction)201 Engagements
- Inventory turnover days33.5 days
- Number of properties handed over (new construction)42 buildings
- Number of brokerage transactions (existing properties)143 Engagements
- Units under management28,925 units
- Occupancy Rate98.6 %
- Number of IoT-enabled units13,631 units
- Number of companies receiving comprehensive DX support61 companies
Segment results
AI and IoT business
Net Sales
¥437 million+95.0%
Operating profit
¥206 million+213.3%
robot home business
Net Sales
¥8,817 million+83.6%
Operating profit
¥1,300 million+45.4%
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFY2028 December
Consolidated revenue
¥60,000 million
Consolidated operating profit
¥4,100 million
Number of Properties Developed
310 buildings
Units under management
35,300 units
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Actual value57.4 %
Number of employees
Number of Employees288 people
As ofEnd of June 2026
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥9,233 million (YoY +84.2%) |
| Operating profit | ¥387 million (YoY +428.8%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥328 million (YoY +58.9%) |
| Net income | ¥239 million (YoY +34.7%) |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥2,252 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales ¥5,832 million (YoY +72.5%) / Gross profit ¥1,481 million (YoY +51.5%) / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1,154 million (YoY +26.8%) / Operating profit ¥327 million (YoY +383.3%) / Ordinary income ¥276 million (YoY +697.3%) / Net income ¥202 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥35,000 million / Operating profit ¥2,400 million / Ordinary income ¥2,200 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,000 million |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 26.4% / Operating profit 16.2% / Ordinary income 14.9% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 12.0% |
| Segment results | AI and IoT business Net Sales ¥437 million (YoY +95.0%) / Operating profit ¥206 million (YoY +213.3%) / robot home business Net Sales ¥8,817 million (YoY +83.6%) / Operating profit ¥1,300 million (YoY +45.4%) |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Number of inquiries / Value 2,426 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of owners / Value 2,389 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of projects (new construction) / Value 201 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Inventory turnover days / Value 33.5 days / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of properties handed over (new construction) / Value 42 buildings / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of brokerage transactions (existing properties) / Value 143 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Units under management / Value 28,925 units / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Occupancy Rate / Value 98.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of IoT-enabled units / Value 13,631 units / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of companies receiving comprehensive DX support / Value 61 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 288 people / As of End of June 2026 |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Target fiscal year FY2028 December / Consolidated revenue ¥60,000 million / Consolidated operating profit ¥4,100 million / Number of Properties Developed 310 buildings / Units under management 35,300 units |
| Financial targets | Equity ratio Actual value 57.4 % / Target value Not disclosed |
| New initiatives | R&D investment in AI and technology, AI-powered asset management services for individual investors, Provision of comprehensive DX support services |
Items this document does not state (15)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The number of newly built properties handed over increased steadily to 42, and land handovers ahead of construction also progressed steadily. The number of managed units continued to build. Operating profit benefited from progress in building and land handovers and higher profit per unit in the recurring-revenue businesses, while investment in AI and DX talent continued.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.