Komori
Financial results presentation1435robot home Inc.Real Estate

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In Q1 FY2026, revenue increased substantially due to the handover of buildings and land and growth in the number of managed units, while operating profit also increased. Ordinary profit and net income, however, were below the year-earlier period.

Worth reading
65In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
108.2
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20265 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥3,401 million+108.2%
Operating profit¥60 million+986.9%
Ordinary income¥51 million-69.8%
Net income¥37 million-77.7%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,097 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales¥3,401 million
Operating profit¥60 million
Ordinary income¥51 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥37 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥35,000 million
Operating profit
¥2,400 million
Ordinary income
¥2,200 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥2,000 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales9.7%
Operating profit2.5%
Ordinary income2.4%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1.9%
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
  • AI-powered asset management services for individual investors
  • R&D investment in AI and technology
  • Upward revision of the FY2028 target for buildings developed to 310 buildings
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of IoT-enabled units13,413 units
  • Number of companies receiving comprehensive DX support61 companies
  • Number of owners2,355 people
  • Number of properties handed over10 buildings
  • Number of property brokerage transactions72 Engagements
  • Units under management28,846 units
  • Occupancy Rate99.2 %
Segment results
AI and IoT business
Net Sales
¥188 million+132.6%
Operating profit
¥78 million+587.1%
robot home business
Net Sales
¥3,223 million+106.8%
Operating profit
¥539 million+25.1%
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFY2028 December
Consolidated revenue
¥60,000 million
Consolidated operating profit
¥4,100 million
Number of Properties Developed
310 buildings
Units under management
35,300 units
Number of employees
Number of Employees249 people
As ofEnd of March 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥3,401 million (YoY +108.2%)
Operating profit¥60 million (YoY +986.9%)
Ordinary income¥51 million (YoY -69.8%)
Net income¥37 million (YoY -77.7%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,097 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥3,401 million / Operating profit ¥60 million / Ordinary income ¥51 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥37 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥35,000 million / Operating profit ¥2,400 million / Ordinary income ¥2,200 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,000 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 9.7% / Operating profit 2.5% / Ordinary income 2.4% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 1.9%
Segment resultsAI and IoT business Net Sales ¥188 million (YoY +132.6%) / Operating profit ¥78 million (YoY +587.1%) / robot home business Net Sales ¥3,223 million (YoY +106.8%) / Operating profit ¥539 million (YoY +25.1%)
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of IoT-enabled units / Value 13,413 units / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of companies receiving comprehensive DX support / Value 61 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of owners / Value 2,355 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of properties handed over / Value 10 buildings / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of property brokerage transactions / Value 72 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Units under management / Value 28,846 units / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Occupancy Rate / Value 99.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 249 people / As of End of March 2026 / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year FY2028 December / Consolidated revenue ¥60,000 million / Consolidated operating profit ¥4,100 million / Number of Properties Developed 310 buildings / Units under management 35,300 units
New initiativesAI-powered asset management services for individual investors, R&D investment in AI and technology, Upward revision of the FY2028 target for buildings developed to 310 buildings
Items this document does not state (16)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased as the Flow business handed over 10 buildings and land in advance, while the number of managed units accumulated and revenue per unit increased in the Stock business. Operating profit increased as the handover of buildings and land progressed smoothly and profit per unit improved in the Stock business. The company also explained that it continues to make strategic investments in AI, DX and human resources.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | robot home Inc. (1435) timely disclosure | Komori