Komori
Earnings1434JESCO Holdings,Inc.Construction and Materials

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending August 2026, revenue increased 25.9% year on year and operating profit increased 119.8%, representing a substantial improvement in performance. The full-year earnings forecasts remain unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been raised from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥40 to ¥48.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
119.8
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 September 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales10,934Millions of yenYear on year +25.9%Progress 54.7%
Operating profit1,315Millions of yenYear on year +119.8%Progress 73.1%
Ordinary income1,340Millions of yenYear on year +117.9%Progress 76.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent831Millions of yenYear on year +118.0%Progress 75.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥119.75
Financial position at period-end
Total assets17,471Millions of yen
of which net assets 8,198 Millions of yenEquity ratio 46.4%vs. prior year-end +4.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,124,727
Investment-587,832
Financials-1,250,075
Net change+286,820

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,320,774 thousand
Segment revenueDomestic EPC Business 6,084 Millions of yen (YoY +7.0%), ASEAN EPC Business 758 Millions of yen (YoY -22.8%), Real Estate Business 4,091 Millions of yen (YoY +102.9%)
Segment profitDomestic EPC Business 764 Millions of yen (YoY +78.7%), ASEAN EPC Business -29 Millions of yen, Real Estate Business 779 Millions of yen (YoY +145.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales20,000 Millions of yen (YoY +4.9%)
Operating profit1,800 Millions of yen (YoY +4.5%)
Ordinary income1,750 Millions of yen (YoY +3.4%)
Net income1,100 Millions of yen (YoY +2.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥48(+20.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Orders increased against a backdrop of expanding demand for renewable energy and communications systems. In the domestic EPC business, profit increased due to higher utilization rates and progress on high-margin projects. In the real estate business, revenue and profit increased as a result of rent renewals, full occupancy, and the sale of 2 properties held for sale. In the ASEAN EPC business, revenue declined because the construction division restrained order-taking, despite growth in the design division.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None ("There are no applicable matters.")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of its Board of Directors held on 13 April 2026, JESCO CRE株式会社 resolved to borrow ¥1.9 billion from Seibu Shinkin Bank to acquire property held for sale. The planned borrowing date is 22 April 2026, and the repayment period is 3 years.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥449 thousand / Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥2,626 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,726 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥114,010 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 13,689 Millions of yen / Order backlog carried forward to the next period 12,756 Millions of yen
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,975,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End16,880
Supplementary financial results materialsYes
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 September 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales10,934 Millions of yen (YoY +25.9%)
Operating profit1,315 Millions of yen (YoY +119.8%)
Ordinary income1,340 Millions of yen (YoY +117.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent831 Millions of yen (YoY +118.0%)
Net income per share¥119.75
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 46.4% / End of previous period 42.4%
Total assets17,471 Millions of yen
Net assets8,198 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,124,727 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-587,832 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,250,075 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,320,774 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 20,000 Millions of yen (YoY +4.9%) / Operating profit 1,800 Millions of yen (YoY +4.5%) / Ordinary income 1,750 Millions of yen (YoY +3.4%) / Net income 1,100 Millions of yen (YoY +2.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥48(+20.0%)
Segment revenueDomestic EPC Business 6,084 Millions of yen (YoY +7.0%), ASEAN EPC Business 758 Millions of yen (YoY -22.8%), Real Estate Business 4,091 Millions of yen (YoY +102.9%)
Segment profitDomestic EPC Business 764 Millions of yen (YoY +78.7%), ASEAN EPC Business -29 Millions of yen, Real Estate Business 779 Millions of yen (YoY +145.4%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 13,689 Millions of yen / Order backlog carried forward to the next period 12,756 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization¥114,010 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥449 thousand / Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥2,626 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,726 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone ("There are no applicable matters.")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of its Board of Directors held on 13 April 2026, JESCO CRE株式会社 resolved to borrow ¥1.9 billion from Seibu Shinkin Bank to acquire property held for sale. The planned borrowing date is 22 April 2026, and the repayment period is 3 years.
Supplementary financial results materialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,975,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End16,880
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrders increased against a backdrop of expanding demand for renewable energy and communications systems. In the domestic EPC business, profit increased due to higher utilization rates and progress on high-margin projects. In the real estate business, revenue and profit increased as a result of rent renewals, full occupancy, and the sale of 2 properties held for sale. In the ASEAN EPC business, revenue declined because the construction division restrained order-taking, despite growth in the design division.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Performance benefited from expanding demand for renewable energy and communications systems, an increase in orders, higher utilization rates, progress on high-margin projects, and the sale of 2 properties held for sale.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | JESCO Holdings,Inc. (1434) timely disclosure | Komori