Komori
Besterra (1433) · TargetSecond condition not met

Operating profit targets for stock options subject to performance conditions

First written in FY2017. 4 of 8 entries say "Restated". Latest entry: FY2022.

8entries
6years
0from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseRestatedFY2017 – FY20222017: 220172018: 220182019: 120192020: 120202021: 120212022: 12022
Same theme, other companies
Operating Profit Achievement-Linked Stock Acquisition RightsA theme 52 companies write about · 3 as a headwind · 49 as a tailwind

The whole theme swung hardest in 2020: 2 of 16 companies on the "Worse" side.

12 other companies' latest entry also says "Other".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Showing 14 of the 52 companies compared. The sentences above are computed from all 52.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2022Second condition not metAnnual report

    「(ii) If operating profit for any fiscal year from the fiscal year ended January 2020 through the fiscal year ended January 2022 exceeds ¥1 billion」

    Condition 2 for the 8th series of stock acquisition rights requires operating profit to exceed ¥1 billion in any fiscal year from the fiscal year ended January 2020 through the fiscal year ended January 2022. Operating profit for the fiscal year ended January 2022 was ¥607.908 million, and the disclosure does not state that the condition was met.
  2. FY2021RestatedAnnual report

    「(ii) If operating profit for any fiscal year from the fiscal year ended January 2020 through the fiscal year ended January 2022 exceeds ¥1 billion」

    The company continues to disclose the performance condition for the 8th series of stock acquisition rights requiring operating profit to exceed ¥1 billion. Operating profit for the fiscal year ended January 2021 was ¥124.501 million, and the disclosure does not state that the condition was met.
  3. FY2020RestatedAnnual report

    「(i) If operating profit for the fiscal year ended January 2019 exceeds ¥800 million (ii) If operating profit for any fiscal year from the fiscal year ended January 2020 through the fiscal year ended January 2022 exceeds ¥1 billion」

    The applicable fiscal year for Condition 1 has already passed, and the company continues to disclose the Condition 2 requirement that operating profit exceed ¥1 billion in any fiscal year from the fiscal year ended January 2020 through the fiscal year ended January 2022.
  4. FY2019Condition 1 not met; update to forfeited balanceAnnual report

    「(i) If operating profit for the fiscal year ended January 2019 exceeds ¥800 million (ii) If operating profit for any fiscal year from the fiscal year ended January 2020 through the fiscal year ended January 2022 exceeds ¥1 billion」

    Operating profit for the fiscal year ended January 2019, the applicable fiscal year for Condition 1, was ¥497.809 million and did not exceed ¥800 million. Condition 2 remained unchanged, and the unvested balance fell to 305,500 following the forfeiture of 10,300.
  5. FY2019-Q3Update to unvested balance following partial forfeitureAnnual report

    「End of previous fiscal year 315,800 Granted - Forfeited 9,300 Vested - Unvested balance 306,500」

    While the performance conditions of operating profit exceeding ¥800 million or ¥1 billion remained unchanged, 9,300 stock acquisition rights not yet vested were forfeited, leaving an unvested balance of 306,500.
  6. FY2019-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「(i) If operating profit for the fiscal year ended January 2019 exceeds ¥800 million (ii) If operating profit for any fiscal year from the fiscal year ended January 2020 through the fiscal year ended January 2022 exceeds ¥1 billion」

    For the performance-based stock acquisition rights, the company has reiterated the same operating profit thresholds of ¥800 million and ¥1 billion and the same applicable fiscal years.
  7. FY2018-Q1RestatedAnnual report

    「① Holders of the stock acquisition rights may exercise them from the day following the date of submission of the annual securities report for the fiscal year in which the applicable performance threshold was first met, if the amount of operating profit stated in the income statement in the annual securities report for the applicable fiscal year, or in the consolidated income statement where consolidated financial statements are prepared, exceeds any of the applicable performance thresholds specified below. (i) If operating profit for the fiscal year ended January 2019 exceeds ¥800 million (ii) If operating profit for any fiscal year from the fiscal year ended January 2020 through the fiscal year ended January 2022 exceeds ¥1 billion」

    For the performance-based stock acquisition rights, the company has reiterated the same operating profit thresholds of ¥800 million and ¥1 billion and the same applicable fiscal years as previously disclosed.
  8. FY2017First statedAnnual report

    「(i) If operating profit for the fiscal year ended January 2019 exceeds ¥800 million; (ii) if operating profit for any fiscal year from the fiscal year ended January 2020 through the fiscal year ended January 2022 exceeds ¥1 billion」

    The company issued performance-based stock acquisition rights with exercise conditions requiring operating profit to exceed ¥800 million for the fiscal year ended January 2019, or ¥1 billion for any fiscal year from the fiscal year ended January 2020 through the fiscal year ended January 2022.
Moved together

None of this company's other threads moved the same way in the same document twice or more.

When this could move next
No upcoming earnings preview for Besterra yet.
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.
Operating profit targets for stock options subject to performance conditions | BESTERRA CO.,LTD (1433) | Komori