Komori
Presentation materials for financial results1433BESTERRA CO.,LTDConstruction and Materials

Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027

In the first quarter, revenue and operating profit exceeded the year-earlier levels, driven by progress on large-scale projects and improved margins. Both reached record highs for a first quarter. The order backlog also increased substantially. However, the impact of the Kawasaki City accident on earnings has not yet been determined, and a committee to prevent recurrence will be established.

Worth reading
76Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
219
Year-on-year increase in operating profit (¥ million)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending January 202711 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥3,273 million+29.3%
Operating profit¥353 million+164.1%
Ordinary income¥370 million+204.2%
Net income¥259 million+80.0%
Gross Profit Margin21.9%
Operating profit margin10.8%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥362 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥3,273 million
Operating profit
¥353 million
Ordinary income
¥370 million
Net income
¥259 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥13,000 million
Operating profit
¥1,000 million
Ordinary income
¥1,020 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥700 million
Earnings per share
¥79
ROE
14 %
Dividend per share
¥40
Payout ratio
50.6 %
DOE
6.5 %
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Tracking above plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Revenue increase¥147 million
  • Cost increase factor¥-8 million
  • Personnel expense reduction factor¥74 million
  • SG&A expense reduction factor¥6 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Seasonality is expected to make the second half more heavily weighted within the full year
  • The direct impact of the Kawasaki City accident on earnings is not included in the earnings forecast
New initiatives
  • Establishment of a committee to prevent recurrence, with outside directors as its core members
  • Further strengthening of the safety management structure
  • Recruitment of construction supervisors and enhanced training for junior supervisors
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Orders received¥3,865 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+188.5%
  • Carried-over construction orders at period-end (order backlog)¥9,141 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+49.8%
  • Number of construction supervisors (non-consolidated)95 people
  • Prime-contractor ratio of completed construction revenue30.3 %
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending January 2031
Net Sales
¥30,000 million
Operating profit
¥3,300 million
Operating profit margin
11 %
ROE
20 %
Number of construction supervisors
205 people
Financial targets
ROE target
13 %
Forecast ROE for the fiscal year ending January 2027
14 %
Payout ratio guideline
40 %
DOE guideline
3.5 % or higher
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥3,865 million
Order backlog
¥9,141 million
Number of employees
Headcount at fiscal year-end94 people
Change during the periodNet increase of 7 people from the beginning of the fiscal year through June
Hiring planPlanned net increase of 18 people in the fiscal year ending January 2027
Annual Dividend
Annual
¥40
Payout ratio
50.6 %
PolicyTarget payout ratio of 40%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending January 2027
Net Sales¥3,273 million (YoY +29.3%)
Operating profit¥353 million (YoY +164.1%)
Ordinary income¥370 million (YoY +204.2%)
Net income¥259 million (YoY +80.0%)
Gross Profit Margin21.9%
Operating profit margin10.8%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥362 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥3,273 million / Operating profit ¥353 million / Ordinary income ¥370 million / Net income ¥259 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥13,000 million / Operating profit ¥1,000 million / Ordinary income ¥1,020 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥700 million / Earnings per share ¥79 / ROE 14 % / Dividend per share ¥40 / Payout ratio 50.6 % / DOE 6.5 %
Self-assessment against the planTracking above plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Revenue increase / Amount ¥147 million, Factors Cost increase factor / Amount ¥-8 million, Factors Personnel expense reduction factor / Amount ¥74 million, Factors SG&A expense reduction factor / Amount ¥6 million
Key KPIsOrders received ¥3,865 million, Carried-over construction orders at period-end (order backlog) ¥9,141 million, Number of construction supervisors (non-consolidated) 95 people, Prime-contractor ratio of completed construction revenue 30.3 %
Number of employeesHeadcount at fiscal year-end 94 people / Change during the period Net increase of 7 people from the beginning of the fiscal year through June / Hiring plan Planned net increase of 18 people in the fiscal year ending January 2027
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookSeasonality is expected to make the second half more heavily weighted within the full year, The direct impact of the Kawasaki City accident on earnings is not included in the earnings forecast
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year Fiscal year ending January 2031 / Net Sales ¥30,000 million / Operating profit ¥3,300 million / Operating profit margin 11 % / ROE 20 % / Number of construction supervisors 205 people
Financial targetsROE target 13 % / Forecast ROE for the fiscal year ending January 2027 14 % / Payout ratio guideline 40 % / DOE guideline 3.5 % or higher
Annual DividendAnnual ¥40 / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed
Payout ratio50.6 %
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥3,865 million / Order backlog ¥9,141 million
New initiativesEstablishment of a committee to prevent recurrence, with outside directors as its core members, Further strengthening of the safety management structure, Recruitment of construction supervisors and enhanced training for junior supervisors
Items this document does not state (9)
Progress against full-year forecastSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Large-scale projects progressed ahead of plan; margins improved following the implementation of selective order-taking and enhancements to the estimation and cost-calculation structure; the loss impact was eliminated through the sale of 2 subsidiaries; and scrap sales and additional orders for large-scale projects contributed to profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 | BESTERRA CO.,LTD (1433) timely disclosure | Komori