Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts1431Lib Work Co.,Ltd.Construction and Materials

Notice Regarding Differences Between Forecast and Actual Results

For the consolidated results for the fiscal year ending June 2026, the company is reporting differences between its previous forecast and actual results. Revenue and operating income exceeded the forecast, while ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent fell significantly below it.

Worth reading
67In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-45.7
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending June 2026 · Full year (1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026)Previous forecast published 12 November 2025
Net Sales15,000→15,679million
+4.5%
Operating profit500→527million
+5.6%
Ordinary income520→285million
-45.1%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent190→103million
-45.7%
Net income per share8.17→4.43yen and sen
-45.8%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Revenue and operating income ended at nearly the same levels as the revised full-year forecast. Ordinary income and other measures declined due to non-operating expenses resulting from the decline in the price of bitcoin, as well as impairment losses caused by the decision to exit certain showrooms early while promoting the transition from permanent showrooms to a spec-home model as part of measures to reduce assets and fixed costs to improve ROA.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss (amount: Not disclosed)

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended June 2025: revenue ¥16,004 million, operating income ¥833 million, ordinary income ¥854 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥494 million, net income per share ¥21.19
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision (unchanged from the previously announced forecast)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥15,000 million → ¥15,679 million(+4.5%)
Operating profit¥500 million → ¥527 million(+5.6%)
Ordinary income¥520 million → ¥285 million(-45.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥190 million → ¥103 million(-45.7%)
Net income per share8.17 yen and sen → 4.43 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending June 2026
Period CoveredFull year (1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026)
Publication date of previous forecast12 November 2025
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended June 2025: revenue ¥16,004 million, operating income ¥833 million, ordinary income ¥854 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥494 million, net income per share ¥21.19
Reason for the revisionRevenue and operating income ended at nearly the same levels as the revised full-year forecast. Ordinary income and other measures declined due to non-operating expenses resulting from the decline in the price of bitcoin, as well as impairment losses caused by the decision to exit certain showrooms early while promoting the transition from permanent showrooms to a spec-home model as part of measures to reduce assets and fixed costs to improve ROA.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss (amount: Not disclosed)
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision (unchanged from the previously announced forecast)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue and operating income ended at nearly the same levels as the previously revised full-year forecast. However, ordinary income, net income attributable to owners of the parent, and net income per share declined due to non-operating expenses resulting from the decline in the price of bitcoin, as well as impairment losses caused by the early exit from certain showrooms as the company transitioned from permanent showrooms to a spec-home model.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Forecast and Actual Results | Lib Work Co.,Ltd. (1431) timely disclosure | Komori