Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts1430First-corporation Inc.Construction and Materials

Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Dividend Forecast (Increase in Dividend)

The full-year consolidated forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2026 has been revised downward for revenue by ¥3.7 billion, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit have been revised upward. Accordingly, the year-end dividend forecast has been increased from ¥44 to ¥46 per share.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3700
¥ million (decrease in revenue)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending May 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 15 July 2025
Net Sales40,000→36,300Millions of yen
-9.3%
Operating profit2,800→2,900Millions of yen
+3.6%
Ordinary income2,530→2,700Millions of yen
+6.7%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,750→1,840Millions of yen
+5.2%
Net income per share146.42→153.39yen
+4.8%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Although construction revenue from completed projects is progressing steadily in the construction business, the number of sales of sites for business use fell below expectations in the real estate business as the company focused on high-margin transactions, and real estate revenue is expected to fall below the previously announced figure. In the construction business, negotiations to improve project profitability have produced results, while in the real estate business, high-margin transactions have continued to be concluded, and profit is expected to exceed the previously announced figure.

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥43,194 million; operating profit: ¥2,579 million; ordinary profit: ¥2,478 million; profit attributable to owners of parent: ¥1,669 million; earnings per share: ¥139.74 (fiscal year ended May 2025)
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2026 has been increased by ¥2 per share, from ¥44 to ¥46. The full-year dividend forecast has also been increased from ¥44 to ¥46.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales40,000 Millions of yen → 36,300 Millions of yen(-9.3%)
Operating profit2,800 Millions of yen → 2,900 Millions of yen(+3.6%)
Ordinary income2,530 Millions of yen → 2,700 Millions of yen(+6.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,750 Millions of yen → 1,840 Millions of yen(+5.2%)
Net income per share146.42 yen → 153.39 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending May 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast15 July 2025
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥43,194 million; operating profit: ¥2,579 million; ordinary profit: ¥2,478 million; profit attributable to owners of parent: ¥1,669 million; earnings per share: ¥139.74 (fiscal year ended May 2025)
Reason for the revisionAlthough construction revenue from completed projects is progressing steadily in the construction business, the number of sales of sites for business use fell below expectations in the real estate business as the company focused on high-margin transactions, and real estate revenue is expected to fall below the previously announced figure. In the construction business, negotiations to improve project profitability have produced results, while in the real estate business, high-margin transactions have continued to be concluded, and profit is expected to exceed the previously announced figure.
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2026 has been increased by ¥2 per share, from ¥44 to ¥46. The full-year dividend forecast has also been increased from ¥44 to ¥46.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Details and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the construction business, negotiations to improve project profitability have produced results, while in the real estate business, high-margin transactions have continued to be concluded, resulting in an upward outlook for profit. Meanwhile, as the real estate business focused on concluding high-margin transactions, the number of sales of sites for business use fell below expectations, resulting in a downward outlook for revenue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Dividend Forecast (Increase in Dividend) | First-corporation Inc. (1430) timely disclosure | Komori