Komori
Disclosure1430First-corporation Inc.Construction and Materials

Notice Regarding the Sale of Real Estate for Sale

The Company has decided to sell to a buyer planning to use the property in a joint condominium development project an interest equivalent to 80% of the Company's interest in land in Bunkyo-ku, Tokyo, held for sale. The sale price and gain or loss on sale are expected to exceed certain thresholds, but the specific amounts are undisclosed.

Worth reading
73In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Decision and Details

Board of Directors

Sale of real estate held for sale

Decision24 March 2026
ImplementationHandover date: 28 April 2026 (scheduled)
Going forwardThe sale and purchase agreement is scheduled to be executed on 26 March 2026, and handover is scheduled for 28 April 2026. Any necessary revision to the earnings forecast will be disclosed promptly.
AmountSale price: An amount equivalent to at least 10% of revenue at the end of the fiscal year ended May 2025; gain or loss on sale: An amount equivalent to at least 30% of consolidated ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent for the fiscal year ended May 2025 (specific amount undisclosed)
Quantity / scaleLand in Bunkyo-ku, Tokyo; site area: 1,100.10 m²; portion equivalent to 80% of the Company's ownership interest
Reason

The property is planned for use in a joint condominium development project. The buyer and sale price are being withheld from disclosure in accordance with confidentiality obligations.

Impact on Business Performance

The gain or loss on sale will be an amount equivalent to at least 30% of consolidated ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent for the immediately preceding consolidated fiscal year. The consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2026 is currently being reviewed, and any necessary revision will be disclosed promptly.

Decision and Details
ItemDetails
Matter CoveredSale of real estate held for sale
Decision-Making BodyBoard of Directors
Decision Date24 March 2026
Implementation DateHandover date: 28 April 2026 (scheduled)
AmountSale price: An amount equivalent to at least 10% of revenue at the end of the fiscal year ended May 2025; gain or loss on sale: An amount equivalent to at least 30% of consolidated ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent for the fiscal year ended May 2025 (specific amount undisclosed)
Quantity / scaleLand in Bunkyo-ku, Tokyo; site area: 1,100.10 m²; portion equivalent to 80% of the Company's ownership interest
Impact on Business PerformanceThe gain or loss on sale will be an amount equivalent to at least 30% of consolidated ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent for the immediately preceding consolidated fiscal year. The consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2026 is currently being reviewed, and any necessary revision will be disclosed promptly.
ReasonThe property is planned for use in a joint condominium development project. The buyer and sale price are being withheld from disclosure in accordance with confidentiality obligations.
Related previous disclosures"Consolidated Earnings Forecast for the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026," announced on 15 July 2025
Future plansThe sale and purchase agreement is scheduled to be executed on 26 March 2026, and handover is scheduled for 28 April 2026. Any necessary revision to the earnings forecast will be disclosed promptly.
Items this document does not state (2)
Period CoveredGoverning Rule

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The property is planned for use in a joint condominium development project. The Company is withholding disclosure of the buyer and sale price in accordance with its confidentiality obligations to the buyer. The impact on the earnings forecast is currently being reviewed, including in light of other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Sale of Real Estate for Sale | First-corporation Inc. (1430) timely disclosure | Komori