Komori
Earnings141ATRIAL Holdings,Inc.Retail

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

The full consolidation of Seiyu in July 2025 significantly expanded the store network and sales scale, resulting in higher net sales and operating income for the fiscal year ended June 2026. However, ordinary income and net income declined due to borrowing-related expenses and other factors. For the fiscal year ending June 2027, the company expects higher net sales and profits.

Worth reading
62In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
67.6
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,347,109¥ millionYear on year +67.6%Progress 92.4%
Operating profit30,371¥ millionYear on year +43.9%Progress 77.9%
Ordinary income20,186¥ millionYear on year -9.1%Progress 70.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,522¥ millionYear on year -70.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥28.76
Operating Margin2.3%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets807,824¥ million
of which net assets 134,369 ¥ millionEquity ratio 16.2%vs. prior year-end -25.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+92,055
Investment-405,015
Financials+309,392
Net change-3,568

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥68,901 million
Segment revenueRetail distribution business ¥1,342,480 million (YoY +67.9%), Retail AI business ¥918 million (YoY -6.8%)
Segment profitRetail distribution business ¥34,875 million (YoY +47.0%), Retail AI business ¥657 million (YoY +1,083.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,458,200 million (YoY +8.2%)
Operating profit¥39,000 million (YoY +28.4%)
Ordinary income¥28,600 million (YoY +41.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥10,700 million (YoY +203.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥17 → ¥17(0.0%)
Payout ratio19.5%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The full consolidation of Seiyu expanded the store network and consolidated sales scale. In addition, the company pursued new store openings, strengthened its food offering, renovated existing stores, expanded private-label products, strengthened prepared-food sales, and introduced IoT devices such as Skip Cart.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable items. “There are no applicable matters.”

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 13 / Company name 株式会社西友, 株式会社西友プロキュアメント, 株式会社西友サービス, 株式会社STリテール, 株式会社トライアルツアーズ, 株式会社明治屋, 株式会社トライアルテクノロジー, 株式会社TRYU, 株式会社トライアルヒューマンベース, 株式会社RIALT, 株式会社トライアルスーパーセンター, 株式会社熊本リゾート, 株式会社南阿蘇ゴルフリゾート / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name Le Petit Nicois
Material subsequent eventsThe refinancing of existing borrowings was completed on 1 July 2026. In addition, some stores and facilities ceased operations due to the 2026 Kumamoto Earthquake on 28 July 2026. The extent of the damage is under investigation, and the impact on the following fiscal year cannot be reasonably estimated.
Impairment loss¥1,919 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥1,919 million
Depreciation and amortization¥24,250 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End122,848,400 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End75,918 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥1,347,109 million (YoY +67.6%)
Operating profit¥30,371 million (YoY +43.9%)
Ordinary income¥20,186 million (YoY -9.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,522 million (YoY -70.0%)
Net income per share¥28.76
Operating Margin2.3%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 16.2% / End of previous period 42.0%
Total assets¥807,824 million
Net assets¥134,369 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥92,055 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-405,015 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥309,392 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥68,901 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,458,200 million (YoY +8.2%) / Operating profit ¥39,000 million (YoY +28.4%) / Ordinary income ¥28,600 million (YoY +41.7%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥10,700 million (YoY +203.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥17 → ¥17(0.0%)
Payout ratio19.5%
Segment revenueRetail distribution business ¥1,342,480 million (YoY +67.9%), Retail AI business ¥918 million (YoY -6.8%)
Segment profitRetail distribution business ¥34,875 million (YoY +47.0%), Retail AI business ¥657 million (YoY +1,083.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥24,250 million
Impairment loss¥1,919 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥1,919 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable items. “There are no applicable matters.”
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 13 / Company name 株式会社西友, 株式会社西友プロキュアメント, 株式会社西友サービス, 株式会社STリテール, 株式会社トライアルツアーズ, 株式会社明治屋, 株式会社トライアルテクノロジー, 株式会社TRYU, 株式会社トライアルヒューマンベース, 株式会社RIALT, 株式会社トライアルスーパーセンター, 株式会社熊本リゾート, 株式会社南阿蘇ゴルフリゾート / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name Le Petit Nicois
Material subsequent eventsThe refinancing of existing borrowings was completed on 1 July 2026. In addition, some stores and facilities ceased operations due to the 2026 Kumamoto Earthquake on 28 July 2026. The extent of the damage is under investigation, and the impact on the following fiscal year cannot be reasonably estimated.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End122,848,400 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End75,918 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe full consolidation of Seiyu expanded the store network and consolidated sales scale. In addition, the company pursued new store openings, strengthened its food offering, renovated existing stores, expanded private-label products, strengthened prepared-food sales, and introduced IoT devices such as Skip Cart.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company expanded the scope of consolidation and store network through the full consolidation of Seiyu, pursued the cross-deployment of private-label products, strengthened prepared-food sales, opened new stores and renovated existing stores, and introduced IoT devices.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | TRIAL Holdings,Inc. (141A) timely disclosure | Komori