Komori
Occurring Fact141ATRIAL Holdings,Inc.Retail

Notice Regarding the Refinancing of Existing Borrowings through a Syndicated Loan with Financial Covenants and the Recognition of Non-Operating Expenses

TRIAL Holdings,Inc. has decided to refinance existing borrowings maturing on 1 July 2026 through an unsecured syndicated loan. In connection with the refinancing, approximately ¥5,511 million in financing arrangement fees is expected to be recorded as non-operating expenses, and this has already been reflected in the earnings forecasts.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5511
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Refinancing of Existing Borrowings through a Syndicated Loan with Financial Covenants and Recording of Non-operating Expenses

Subject Entity

株式会社トライアルホールディングス

Target Locations / Products

The existing borrowings related to financing the acquisition of all shares of Seiyu Co., Ltd., and Term Loans 1 and 2

Occurrence23 June 2026 (the date on which the decision was made to execute the agreement for this refinancing)
This disclosure06/23/2026
Cause

The existing borrowings are a one-year bridge loan scheduled to mature on 1 July 2026.

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

Approximately ¥5,511 million. This amount is expected to be recorded as non-operating expenses in the form of borrowing-related costs associated with the refinancing, specifically financing arrangement fees.

Accounting period in which recognized

The current consolidated fiscal year (1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026)

Impact on Earnings Forecast

The impact has already been reflected in the earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending June 2026 announced on 14 May 2026, and there will be no change to the earnings forecasts. There is currently no impact on the medium-term management plan either.

Outlook

The agreement is scheduled to be executed on 26 June 2026, and the borrowings are scheduled to be drawn down on 1 July 2026. To avoid future interest rate fluctuation risk and fix interest costs, the company plans to enter into separate interest rate swaps for part of the borrowings and fix the interest rates.

Planned follow-up disclosure

The company will promptly disclose any facts that should be announced in the future.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameRefinancing of Existing Borrowings through a Syndicated Loan with Financial Covenants and Recording of Non-operating Expenses
Date of occurrence23 June 2026 (the date on which the decision was made to execute the agreement for this refinancing)
Subject Entity株式会社トライアルホールディングス
Target Locations / ProductsThe existing borrowings related to financing the acquisition of all shares of Seiyu Co., Ltd., and Term Loans 1 and 2
CauseThe existing borrowings are a one-year bridge loan scheduled to mature on 1 July 2026.
Amount of Impact on Business PerformanceApproximately ¥5,511 million. This amount is expected to be recorded as non-operating expenses in the form of borrowing-related costs associated with the refinancing, specifically financing arrangement fees.
Accounting period in which recognizedThe current consolidated fiscal year (1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026)
Impact on Earnings ForecastThe impact has already been reflected in the earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending June 2026 announced on 14 May 2026, and there will be no change to the earnings forecasts. There is currently no impact on the medium-term management plan either.
OutlookThe agreement is scheduled to be executed on 26 June 2026, and the borrowings are scheduled to be drawn down on 1 July 2026. To avoid future interest rate fluctuation risk and fix interest costs, the company plans to enter into separate interest rate swaps for part of the borrowings and fix the interest rates.
Planned follow-up disclosureThe company will promptly disclose any facts that should be announced in the future.
Items this document does not state (15)
Date recognized / date notice receivedType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the change

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The existing borrowings are a one-year bridge loan scheduled to mature on 1 July 2026, and this refinancing is therefore being carried out. The approximately ¥5,511 million in non-operating expenses represents borrowing-related costs associated with the refinancing, specifically financing arrangement fees.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Refinancing of Existing Borrowings through a Syndicated Loan with Financial Covenants and the Recognition of Non-Operating Expenses | TRIAL Holdings,Inc. (141A) timely disclosure | Komori