Worth reading
37Immaterial
Scored from 4 of 6 sectionsDirection
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
-3063
Millions of yenWording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Supplementary materials to the earnings reportThird quarter of the fiscal year ending May 20262 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales120,824 Millions of yen-2.5%
Operating profit-3,375 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-3,379 Millions of yen
Net income-2,668 Millions of yen
Gross Profit Margin24.5
Selling, general and administrative expenses32,930 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
209,000 Millions of yen
Operating profit
4,700 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
4,300 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
1,350 Millions of yen
Earnings per share
¥46.57
What the company explained in this material
Segment results
- Housing BusinessNet Sales81,606 Millions of yenSegment profit-6,114 Millions of yen
- Real Estate BusinessNet Sales34,709 Millions of yenSegment profit1,916 Millions of yen
- Financial BusinessNet Sales632 Millions of yenSegment profit99 Millions of yen
- Energy BusinessNet Sales586 Millions of yenSegment profit178 Millions of yen
- Other businessesNet Sales11,492 Millions of yenSegment profit512 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥125
Interim Dividend¥0
Year-end dividend¥125
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Third quarter of the fiscal year ending May 2026 |
| Net Sales | 120,824 Millions of yen (YoY -2.5%) |
| Operating profit | -3,375 Millions of yen |
| Ordinary income | -3,379 Millions of yen |
| Net income | -2,668 Millions of yen |
| Gross Profit Margin | 24.5 |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 32,930 Millions of yen |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales 209,000 Millions of yen / Operating profit 4,700 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 4,300 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 1,350 Millions of yen / Earnings per share ¥46.57 |
| Segment results | Segment Housing Business / Net Sales 81,606 Millions of yen / Segment profit -6,114 Millions of yen, Segment Real Estate Business / Net Sales 34,709 Millions of yen / Segment profit 1,916 Millions of yen, Segment Financial Business / Net Sales 632 Millions of yen / Segment profit 99 Millions of yen, Segment Energy Business / Net Sales 586 Millions of yen / Segment profit 178 Millions of yen, Segment Other businesses / Net Sales 11,492 Millions of yen / Segment profit 512 Millions of yen |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend per share ¥125 / Interim Dividend ¥0 / Year-end dividend ¥125 |
Items this document does not state (20)
Operating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The materials do not state the reasons for the changes in performance.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.