Komori

Notice Regarding Preliminary Sales Figures for May of the Fiscal Year Ending November 2026

At directly operated 大黒 and 魚椿 stores, total sales for May were 121.6% of the previous year's level, while same-store sales were 112.8%. The number of stores decreased by 1, from 68 in the previous month to 67, due to the closure of a directly operated store.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
121.6
Year-on-year (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

May 2026Fiscal year ending November 2026
Net Sales
+21.6%
Total-store sales
+21.6%
Same-Store Sales
+12.8%
Number of Customers / All Stores
+18.0%
Number of Customers / Existing stores
+9.8%
Average Spend per Customer / All Stores
+3.0%
Average Spend per Customer / Existing stores
+2.8%
既存店売上高:Stores that had been operating for at least 13 months from their opening date as of month-end
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Number of Stores at Period-EndCompany-operated stores 39 / Contract-operated stores 8 / Franchised stores 17 / 大黒 and 魚椿 total 64 / Other 3 / Period total 67
Number of stores closed during the monthNumber of Cases 1 / Store name 立呑み魚椿 柳橋店 (directly operated store) / Location Not disclosed
Monthly Commentary

Same-store sales were 112.8% of the previous year's level and total-store sales were 121.6%, driven by events planned by individual stores and improvements in QSC, among other factors.

Factors Affecting the Change

Rising daytime temperatures and days reaching midsummer conditions, 2 more holidays than in the previous year, resulting in more business days, Launch of the 9th レッチュー甲子園 2026, Participation in FREEDOM NAGOYA 2026, Events planned by individual stores, Improvements in QSC

Monthly trend for the same period last year

Month December 2025 / Year-on-year monthly sales 113.5, Month January 2026 / Year-on-year monthly sales 116.9, Month February 2026 / Year-on-year monthly sales 110.4, Month March 2026 / Year-on-year monthly sales 113.1, Month April 2026 / Year-on-year monthly sales 113.4, Month May 2026 / Year-on-year monthly sales 115.4

Scope of aggregation: Directly operated Daikoku and Uotsubaki stores

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredMay 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending November 2026
Scope of aggregationDirectly operated Daikoku and Uotsubaki stores
Year-on-year change in monthly net sales121.6
Total-store sales, year on year121.6
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearRate 112.8 / Definition Stores that had been operating for at least 13 months from their opening date as of month-end
Year-on-Year Change in Customer CountAll Stores 118 / Existing stores 109.8
Year-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerAll Stores 103 / Existing stores 102.8
Key KPIsIndicator name All-store customer traffic / Value 118 Year-on-year (%), Indicator name All-store spend per customer / Value 103 Year-on-year (%), Indicator name Same-store customer traffic / Value 109.8 Year-on-year (%), Indicator name Same-store spend per customer / Value 102.8 Year-on-year (%)
Number of Stores at Period-EndCompany-operated stores 39 / Contract-operated stores 8 / Franchised stores 17 / 大黒 and 魚椿 total 64 / Other 3 / Period total 67
Number of stores closed during the monthNumber of Cases 1 / Store name 立呑み魚椿 柳橋店 (directly operated store) / Location Not disclosed
Monthly CommentarySame-store sales were 112.8% of the previous year's level and total-store sales were 121.6%, driven by events planned by individual stores and improvements in QSC, among other factors.
Factors Affecting the ChangeRising daytime temperatures and days reaching midsummer conditions, 2 more holidays than in the previous year, resulting in more business days, Launch of the 9th レッチュー甲子園 2026, Participation in FREEDOM NAGOYA 2026, Events planned by individual stores, Improvements in QSC
Monthly trend for the same period last yearMonth December 2025 / Year-on-year monthly sales 113.5, Month January 2026 / Year-on-year monthly sales 116.9, Month February 2026 / Year-on-year monthly sales 110.4, Month March 2026 / Year-on-year monthly sales 113.1, Month April 2026 / Year-on-year monthly sales 113.4, Month May 2026 / Year-on-year monthly sales 115.4
Items this document does not state (8)
Net sales for the monthCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodCumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodYear-on-year change by categorySales by categoryNumber of stores opened during the monthMeasures from the following month onwardNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited higher temperatures, 2 more holidays than in the previous year, participation in the "9th レッチュー甲子園 2026" and music festivals, events planned by individual stores, and improvements in QSC.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Preliminary Sales Figures for May of the Fiscal Year Ending November 2026 | Hikari Food Service Co.,Ltd. (138A) timely disclosure | Komori