Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

First-quarter sales increased on strong sales of frozen processed foods and chicken, as well as the effect of price revisions. However, operating results turned from a profit in the same period of the previous year to an operating loss due to higher costs and other factors. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
38Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-12
¥ million (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,095¥ millionYear on year +2.0%Progress 24.3%
Operating profit-7¥ million
Ordinary income6¥ millionYear on year -38.8%Progress 4.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1¥ millionProgress 1.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥0.46
Financial position at period-end
Total assets7,101¥ million
of which net assets 2,155 ¥ millionEquity ratio 30.3%vs. prior year-end -0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueProduction and wholesale ¥1,703,954 thousand (YoY +4.8%), Direct sales ¥391,696 thousand (YoY -8.9%)
Segment profitProduction and wholesale ¥123,298 thousand (YoY +13.0%), Direct sales ¥-10,161 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥8,615 million (YoY +4.0%)
Operating profit¥70 million (YoY -50.8%)
Ordinary income¥130 million (YoY -30.4%)
Net income¥80 million (YoY +266.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥10(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales increased on strong sales of frozen processed foods and chicken, as well as the effect of price revisions. However, operating profit and ordinary profit decreased due to lower sales in the direct-sales business, higher costs for raw materials, packaging materials and other items, and increased personnel expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions, 0 exclusions (company names: none)
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥220 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥226 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥623 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥113,981 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End4,179,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,878
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥2,095 million (YoY +2.0%)
Operating profit¥-7 million
Ordinary income¥6 million (YoY -38.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1 million
Net income per share¥0.46
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 30.3 / End of previous period 31.2
Total assets¥7,101 million
Net assets¥2,155 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥8,615 million (YoY +4.0%) / Operating profit ¥70 million (YoY -50.8%) / Ordinary income ¥130 million (YoY -30.4%) / Net income ¥80 million (YoY +266.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥10(0.0%)
Segment revenueProduction and wholesale ¥1,703,954 thousand (YoY +4.8%), Direct sales ¥391,696 thousand (YoY -8.9%)
Segment profitProduction and wholesale ¥123,298 thousand (YoY +13.0%), Direct sales ¥-10,161 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥113,981 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥220 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥226 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥623 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions, 0 exclusions (company names: none)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End4,179,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,878
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales increased on strong sales of frozen processed foods and chicken, as well as the effect of price revisions. However, operating profit and ordinary profit decreased due to lower sales in the direct-sales business, higher costs for raw materials, packaging materials and other items, and increased personnel expenses.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales increased on strong sales of frozen processed foods and chicken, as well as the effect of price revisions. However, operating profit and ordinary profit decreased due to lower sales in the direct-sales business, higher costs for raw materials, packaging materials and other items, and increased personnel expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | AKIKAWA FOODS & FARMS CO.,LTD. (1380) timely disclosure | Komori