Komori
Earnings1379HOKUTO CORPORATIONFood

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales, operating income and ordinary income exceeded the year-earlier period, while net income attributable to owners of the parent was below the year-earlier period. The full-year earnings forecasts remain unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been increased to ¥62 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥55.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
136.8
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales19,343¥ millionYear on year +4.4%Progress 22.0%
Operating profit418¥ millionYear on year +136.8%Progress 5.8%
Ordinary income777¥ millionYear on year +426.1%Progress 10.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent452¥ millionYear on year -66.7%Progress 8.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥14.44
Financial position at period-end
Total assets115,729¥ million
of which net assets 64,504 ¥ millionEquity ratio 55.7%vs. prior year-end -1.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueDomestic mushroom business ¥12,095 million (YoY +2.6%), Overseas mushroom business ¥1,820 million (YoY -0.1%), Processed Products Business ¥1,779 million (YoY +6.3%), Chemical Products Business ¥3,647 million (YoY +12.7%)
Segment profitDomestic mushroom business ¥673 million (YoY +47.7%), Overseas mushroom business ¥82 million (YoY -64.2%), Processed Products Business ¥39 million (YoY +138.4%), Chemical Products Business ¥188 million (YoY +74.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥88,100 million (YoY +2.5%)
Operating profit¥7,260 million (YoY +3.3%)
Ordinary income¥7,650 million (YoY -6.6%)
Net income¥5,250 million (YoY -25.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast55 yen and sen → 62 yen and sen
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The domestic mushroom business reported higher sales and income due to cost reductions and firm mushroom prices, partly due to unsettled weather. The overseas mushroom business reported lower income due to slower consumption caused by higher gasoline prices, unsuccessful bids, cancellations of large-scale promotional sales and excess inventory resulting from a collapse in vegetable market prices. The processed foods business benefited from growth in sales to restaurants and delicatessen operators, direct-to-consumer sales, retort foods and the number of regular customers for health foods. The chemicals business proceeded with price revisions in response to higher procurement costs.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Category Extraordinary gains / Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥2 million, Category Extraordinary Losses / Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,295 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End33,359,040
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,990,866
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥19,343 million (YoY +4.4%)
Operating profit¥418 million (YoY +136.8%)
Ordinary income¥777 million (YoY +426.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥452 million (YoY -66.7%)
Net income per share¥14.44
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 55.7 / End of previous period 57.1
Total assets¥115,729 million
Net assets¥64,504 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥88,100 million (YoY +2.5%) / Operating profit ¥7,260 million (YoY +3.3%) / Ordinary income ¥7,650 million (YoY -6.6%) / Net income ¥5,250 million (YoY -25.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast55 yen and sen → 62 yen and sen
Segment revenueDomestic mushroom business ¥12,095 million (YoY +2.6%), Overseas mushroom business ¥1,820 million (YoY -0.1%), Processed Products Business ¥1,779 million (YoY +6.3%), Chemical Products Business ¥3,647 million (YoY +12.7%)
Segment profitDomestic mushroom business ¥673 million (YoY +47.7%), Overseas mushroom business ¥82 million (YoY -64.2%), Processed Products Business ¥39 million (YoY +138.4%), Chemical Products Business ¥188 million (YoY +74.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,295 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Category Extraordinary gains / Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥2 million, Category Extraordinary Losses / Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End33,359,040
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,990,866
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe domestic mushroom business reported higher sales and income due to cost reductions and firm mushroom prices, partly due to unsettled weather. The overseas mushroom business reported lower income due to slower consumption caused by higher gasoline prices, unsuccessful bids, cancellations of large-scale promotional sales and excess inventory resulting from a collapse in vegetable market prices. The processed foods business benefited from growth in sales to restaurants and delicatessen operators, direct-to-consumer sales, retort foods and the number of regular customers for health foods. The chemicals business proceeded with price revisions in response to higher procurement costs.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the domestic mushroom business, cost reductions and firm mushroom prices, partly due to unsettled weather, contributed to results. In the overseas mushroom business, results were affected by slower consumption due to higher gasoline prices, unsuccessful bids, cancellations of large-scale promotional sales and excess inventory. In the processed foods business, sales to restaurants and delicatessen operators, direct-to-consumer sales and retort foods grew. In the chemicals business, the company proceeded with price revisions in response to higher procurement costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | HOKUTO CORPORATION (1379) timely disclosure | Komori