Komori
Financial Results Presentation1379HOKUTO CORPORATIONFood

Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and profit increased, driven by improved prices and marketing initiatives in the domestic mushroom business and large-scale projects in the chemical products business. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company plans to increase revenue and profit and pay an annual dividend of ¥62 by advancing preparations for its new U.S. plant and domestic initiatives.

Worth reading
87Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
28
¥100 million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationFiscal year ending March 2026, full year15 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales85,915 Millions of yen+3.4%
Operating profit7,031 Millions of yen+6.1%
Ordinary income8,186 Millions of yen+17.7%
Net income7,006 Millions of yen+57.8%
Gross Profit Margin29.0%
Operating profit margin8.2%
Selling, general and administrative expenses17,888 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterGraphs showing quarterly trends in revenue and operating profit
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
88,100 Millions of yen
Operating profit
7,200 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
7,600 Millions of yen
Net income
5,200 Millions of yen
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。Against the final-year targets of the medium-term management plan, revenue reached 85.9% and operating profit 70%. Achievement rates by segment against the fiscal 2026 plan were 103.7% for revenue in domestic mushrooms, 100.3% for overseas mushrooms, 101.8% for processed products, and 101.0% for chemical products; and 145.6% for operating profit in domestic mushrooms, 87.8% for overseas mushrooms, 171.4% for processed products, and 125.4% for chemical products.
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue exceeded plan in all segments. Consolidated operating profit also exceeded plan.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Year-on-year change in operating incomeIncrease in revenue +¥2,811 million, increase in cost of sales -¥1,652 million, increase in logistics costs -¥283 million, increase in promotional and advertising expenses -¥97 million, increase in personnel expenses -¥185 million, increase in other selling, general and administrative expenses -¥191 million
Impact of initiativesMore sophisticated energy management +¥100 million, raw material cost reduction initiatives +¥200 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Results may vary depending on the assumed production volume and sales plan for the new U.S. plant, its operating schedule, and the progress of government reviews. Specific assumptions for foreign exchange rates and raw material prices were not disclosed.
New initiatives
  • Acquisition of shares in 有限会社舟形マッシュルーム and conversion into a subsidiary
  • Acquisition of land for construction of a new plant in California, U.S.
  • Launch and expansion of sales of the Toretate Ichiban quick-frozen mushroom product line for retail
  • Development of new mushroom supplements
  • Establishment of the Sales Promotion Department, Overseas Business Section, and Human Resources Planning Section
  • Introduction of LED lighting in the maitake production process, deployment of AI cameras, and promotion of digital transformation at plants
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ROIC5.29 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearYear-on-year change +0.08 percentage points
  • Domestic mushroom business profit margin13 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearYear-on-year change +0.2 percentage points
  • Overseas mushroom business profit margin14 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearYear-on-year change -1.1 percentage points
  • Shimo-furi Hiratake revenue10 % increase
  • Number of followers on the official SNS account on X4.5 10,000 people
  • Advertising-equivalent value4 Hundreds of millions of yen
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
The materials present production volumes by mushroom type and price indices for major products in Japan, as well as production volumes and price indices by country and mushroom type overseas. Domestic production volume was 99.6% of the fiscal year ended March 2025 level, while prices for major mushrooms increased 2.2% for buna-shimeji, 3.1% for eryngii, 1.1% for maitake, and 7.5% for shimo-furi hiratake.
Segment results
Domestic mushrooms
Net Sales¥56,077 million (up 1.8% year on year)
Operating profit¥7,242 million (up 3.5% year on year)
Overseas mushrooms
Net Sales¥8,236 million (up 6.8% year on year)
Operating profit¥1,147 million (down 0.8% year on year)
Processed products
Net Sales¥8,003 million (down 1.9% year on year)
Operating profit¥511 million (up 36.5% year on year)
Chemical Products
Net Sales¥13,598 million (up 12.1% year on year)
Operating profit¥470 million (up 39.2% year on year)
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2029
Net Sales¥100 billion
Operating profit¥10 billion
Operating profit margin10%
ROIC7.2%
PBR1.9 times
Financial targets
ROIC
Target7.2%
Actual results5.29%
PBR
Target1.9 times
Actual results0.92x
DOE
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2029
Target3.5%
Market Size / Share
Domestic market share was 36.3% for buna-shimeji, 45.2% for eryngii, and 27.4% for maitake. Total domestic production was 117,924t, 35,793t, and 55,290t, respectively.
Number of stores and locations
Solar power generation is operating at 15 domestic and overseas sites. The number of stores selling the Toretate Ichiban quick-frozen mushroom product line for retail has more than doubled since fiscal 2026. Other period-end store counts and store openings and closures were not disclosed.
Number of employees
4,086 people
As ofEnd of March 2026
Changes during the period and hiring planThe materials mention strengthening staffing at sales offices and establishing a Human Resources Planning Section, but the number of changes in headcount and hires was not disclosed.
Capital expenditures
¥40 100 million investment in existing businesses for the fiscal year ended March 2026
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026¥55
Fiscal year ending March 2027: plan¥62
Payout ratio
24.6% for the fiscal year ended March 2026. The target is a DOE of 3.5% for the fiscal year ending March 2029.
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales85,915 Millions of yen (YoY +3.4%)
Operating profit7,031 Millions of yen (YoY +6.1%)
Ordinary income8,186 Millions of yen (YoY +17.7%)
Net income7,006 Millions of yen (YoY +57.8%)
Gross Profit Margin29.0%
Operating profit margin8.2%
Selling, general and administrative expenses17,888 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterGraphs showing quarterly trends in revenue and operating profit
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 88,100 Millions of yen / Operating profit 7,200 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 7,600 Millions of yen / Net income 5,200 Millions of yen
Progress against full-year forecastAgainst the final-year targets of the medium-term management plan, revenue reached 85.9% and operating profit 70%. Achievement rates by segment against the fiscal 2026 plan were 103.7% for revenue in domestic mushrooms, 100.3% for overseas mushrooms, 101.8% for processed products, and 101.0% for chemical products; and 145.6% for operating profit in domestic mushrooms, 87.8% for overseas mushrooms, 171.4% for processed products, and 125.4% for chemical products.
Self-assessment against the planRevenue exceeded plan in all segments. Consolidated operating profit also exceeded plan.
Segment resultsDomestic mushrooms Net Sales ¥56,077 million (up 1.8% year on year) / Operating profit ¥7,242 million (up 3.5% year on year) / Overseas mushrooms Net Sales ¥8,236 million (up 6.8% year on year) / Operating profit ¥1,147 million (down 0.8% year on year) / Processed products Net Sales ¥8,003 million (down 1.9% year on year) / Operating profit ¥511 million (up 36.5% year on year) / Chemical Products Net Sales ¥13,598 million (up 12.1% year on year) / Operating profit ¥470 million (up 39.2% year on year)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeYear-on-year change in operating income Increase in revenue +¥2,811 million, increase in cost of sales -¥1,652 million, increase in logistics costs -¥283 million, increase in promotional and advertising expenses -¥97 million, increase in personnel expenses -¥185 million, increase in other selling, general and administrative expenses -¥191 million / Impact of initiatives More sophisticated energy management +¥100 million, raw material cost reduction initiatives +¥200 million
Key KPIsIndicator name ROIC / Value 5.29 % / Year on year against the same period last year Year-on-year change +0.08 percentage points, Indicator name Domestic mushroom business profit margin / Value 13 % / Year on year against the same period last year Year-on-year change +0.2 percentage points, Indicator name Overseas mushroom business profit margin / Value 14 % / Year on year against the same period last year Year-on-year change -1.1 percentage points, Indicator name Shimo-furi Hiratake revenue / Value 10 % increase / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of followers on the official SNS account on X / Value 4.5 10,000 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Advertising-equivalent value / Value 4 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsThe materials present production volumes by mushroom type and price indices for major products in Japan, as well as production volumes and price indices by country and mushroom type overseas. Domestic production volume was 99.6% of the fiscal year ended March 2025 level, while prices for major mushrooms increased 2.2% for buna-shimeji, 3.1% for eryngii, 1.1% for maitake, and 7.5% for shimo-furi hiratake.
Number of stores and locationsSolar power generation is operating at 15 domestic and overseas sites. The number of stores selling the Toretate Ichiban quick-frozen mushroom product line for retail has more than doubled since fiscal 2026. Other period-end store counts and store openings and closures were not disclosed.
Number of employees4,086 people
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookResults may vary depending on the assumed production volume and sales plan for the new U.S. plant, its operating schedule, and the progress of government reviews. Specific assumptions for foreign exchange rates and raw material prices were not disclosed.
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2029 / Net Sales ¥100 billion / Operating profit ¥10 billion / Operating profit margin 10% / ROIC 7.2% / PBR 1.9 times
Financial targetsROIC Target 7.2% / Actual results 5.29% / PBR Target 1.9 times / Actual results 0.92x / DOE Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2029 / Target 3.5%
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 ¥55 / Fiscal year ending March 2027: plan ¥62 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Payout ratio24.6% for the fiscal year ended March 2026. The target is a DOE of 3.5% for the fiscal year ending March 2029.
Capital expenditures¥40 100 million (investment in existing businesses for the fiscal year ended March 2026)
Market Size / ShareDomestic market share was 36.3% for buna-shimeji, 45.2% for eryngii, and 27.4% for maitake. Total domestic production was 117,924t, 35,793t, and 55,290t, respectively.
New initiativesAcquisition of shares in 有限会社舟形マッシュルーム and conversion into a subsidiary, Acquisition of land for construction of a new plant in California, U.S., Launch and expansion of sales of the Toretate Ichiban quick-frozen mushroom product line for retail, Development of new mushroom supplements, Establishment of the Sales Promotion Department, Overseas Business Section, and Human Resources Planning Section, Introduction of LED lighting in the maitake production process, deployment of AI cameras, and promotion of digital transformation at plants
Items this document does not state (4)
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the domestic mushroom business, mushroom prices were maintained and improved through area and product strategies, marketing initiatives, and production optimization. In the chemical products business, large-scale equipment projects were secured, while increased raw material sales and higher plant utilization also contributed. Increases in costs, including raw material and logistics costs, were offset through price revisions, more sophisticated energy management, raw material cost reductions, and productivity improvements, resulting in higher operating profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results | HOKUTO CORPORATION (1379) timely disclosure | Komori