Dividend per share
Fiscal year ending March 2026Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.
The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.
The basic policy is to pay progressive dividends, premised on a payout ratio of at least 30%.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Dividend per share | ¥24.00 → ¥28.00(16.7%) |
| Total Annual Dividends | Not disclosed → ¥44.67 |
| Previous-period results (per share) | Interim ¥50.00 / End of period ¥60.00 / Annual ¥110.00 |
| Total dividends | ¥3,032 million → ¥4,245 million |
| Record date | 31 March 2026 |
| Effective date | 25 June 2026 |
| Source of dividends | Retained earnings |
| Payout ratio | Policy 30% or more / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 45.4% / Category Consolidated/non-consolidated: not disclosed |
| Dividend policy | The basic policy is to pay progressive dividends, premised on a payout ratio of at least 30%. |
| Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is Required | Scheduled to be submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 |
Items this document does not state (1)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Because the company achieved record-high profit. The dividend has been increased from the initial forecast based on the basic policy of progressive dividends, premised on a payout ratio of at least 30%.