Worth reading
79Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
15
¥100 million (year-on-year change in operating profit)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 2026, third quarter11 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥8,376 million+1.1%
Operating profit¥294 million+5.5%
Ordinary income¥292 million-5.7%
Net income¥175 million-24.7%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥908 million
Gross Profit Margin14.3%、前年同期比の増減ポイントはNot disclosed
Operating profit margin3.5%、前年同期比+0.1ポイント
Results for the three months of the current quarter売上高3,009億円、営業利益106億円(2026年3月期第3四半期単独)
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥10,800 million
Operating profit
¥300 million
Ordinary income
¥290 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥195 million
Earnings per share
¥128.89
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales77.6%
Operating profit97.9%
Ordinary income100.9%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent89.7%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
通期予想達成に向け順調に推移Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
- Fishery Resources+¥4.3 billion
- Food Materials Distribution-¥800 million
- Processed Foods-¥2.5 billion
- Total—Other+¥600 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
US dollars148.82円(期中平均為替レート)
Euro165.51円(期中平均為替レート)
Thai baht4.49円(期中平均為替レート)
New initiatives
- 健康価値を起点とした予防・未病・介護食領域への展開
- 韓国ドンウォン社との共創による冷凍食品・冷凍麺の展開
- 市場変化に対応した生産体制の検討
- 本社移転、CIブランディング、パッケージ改定
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- 海外経常利益比率47.4 %Year on year against the same period last year+8.9 percentage points
- Net debt-to-equity ratio1.1 timesYear on year against the same period last year+0.1ポイント(前期末比)
- Equity ratio30.7 %Year on year against the same period last year-3.0ポイント(前期末比)
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
販売数量について『国内加工食品の販売数量は計画未達』と記載。単価と数量の数値分解はNot disclosedSegment results
Fishery Resources
Net Sales
¥952 million-2.2%
Operating profit
¥24 million
Food Materials Distribution
Net Sales
¥5,854 million+1.3%
Operating profit
¥148 million-5.1%
Processed Foods
Net Sales
¥1,410 million+2.8%
Operating profit
¥97 million-20.8%
Other
Net Sales
¥159 million
Operating profit
¥24 million
Financial targets
ネットD/Eレシオ1.1倍、自己資本比率30.7%(目標値はNot disclosed)Capital expenditures
¥170 100 million expenditures for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share40.67円(中間16.67円、期末24円)
Interim¥16.67
End of period¥24
Payout ratio
31.5%| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026, third quarter |
| Net Sales | ¥8,376 million (YoY +1.1%) |
| Operating profit | ¥294 million (YoY +5.5%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥292 million (YoY -5.7%) |
| Net income | ¥175 million (YoY -24.7%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 14.3%、前年同期比の増減ポイントはNot disclosed |
| Operating profit margin | 3.5%、前年同期比+0.1ポイント |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥908 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | 売上高3,009億円、営業利益106億円(2026年3月期第3四半期単独) |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥10,800 million / Operating profit ¥300 million / Ordinary income ¥290 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥195 million / Earnings per share ¥128.89 |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 77.6% / Operating profit 97.9% / Ordinary income 100.9% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 89.7% |
| Self-assessment against the plan | 通期予想達成に向け順調に推移 |
| Segment results | Fishery Resources Net Sales ¥952 million (YoY -2.2%) / Operating profit ¥24 million / Food Materials Distribution Net Sales ¥5,854 million (YoY +1.3%) / Operating profit ¥148 million (YoY -5.1%) / Processed Foods Net Sales ¥1,410 million (YoY +2.8%) / Operating profit ¥97 million (YoY -20.8%) / Other Net Sales ¥159 million / Operating profit ¥24 million |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Fishery Resources / Amount +¥4.3 billion, Factors Food Materials Distribution / Amount -¥800 million, Factors Processed Foods / Amount -¥2.5 billion, Factors Total—Other / Amount +¥600 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name 海外経常利益比率 / Value 47.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year +8.9 percentage points, Indicator name Net debt-to-equity ratio / Value 1.1 times / Year on year against the same period last year +0.1ポイント(前期末比), Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 30.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year -3.0ポイント(前期末比) |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | 販売数量について『国内加工食品の販売数量は計画未達』と記載。単価と数量の数値分解はNot disclosed |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | US dollars 148.82円(期中平均為替レート) / Euro 165.51円(期中平均為替レート) / Thai baht 4.49円(期中平均為替レート) |
| Financial targets | ネットD/Eレシオ1.1倍、自己資本比率30.7%(目標値はNot disclosed) |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend per share 40.67円(中間16.67円、期末24円) / Interim ¥16.67 / End of period ¥24 |
| Payout ratio | 31.5% |
| Capital expenditures | ¥170 100 million (expenditures for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment) |
| New initiatives | 健康価値を起点とした予防・未病・介護食領域への展開, 韓国ドンウォン社との共創による冷凍食品・冷凍麺の展開, 市場変化に対応した生産体制の検討, 本社移転、CIブランディング、パッケージ改定 |
Items this document does not state (8)
Number of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.水産資源セグメントでは操業効率の改善、生産拠点統合、不採算事業からの撤退、漁獲増、歩留まり改善、相場堅調などが増益に寄与した。食材流通ではコスト上昇や畜産事業の収益構造見直し、加工食品では国内市販用商品の販売計画未達と為替影響が減益要因となった。4Qに特別損益の計上を見込むため、当期純利益予想を修正した。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.