Komori
Earnings1333Umios CorporationFood

First-Quarter Earnings Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue and operating profit exceeded the year-earlier period, while ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent fell below it. The full-year forecast was revised upward by ¥3 billion each for operating profit and ordinary profit, while the revenue and net profit forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
46Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3000
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2025年4月1日〜2025年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales263,597¥ millionYear on year +2.6%Progress 24.4%
Operating profit9,428¥ millionYear on year +23.1%Progress 31.4%
Ordinary income9,343¥ millionYear on year -5.3%Progress 32.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent6,499¥ millionYear on year -0.6%Progress 37.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share129.02円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets714,331¥ million
of which net assets 270,125 ¥ millionEquity ratio 31.7%vs. prior year-end -2.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueFishery Resources ¥28,868 million, Food Materials Distribution ¥182,722 million, Processed Foods ¥46,766 million
Segment profitFishery Resources ¥573 million, Food Materials Distribution ¥4,766 million, Processed Foods ¥3,848 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,080,000 million (YoY +0.1%)
Operating profit¥30,000 million (YoY -1.3%)
Ordinary income¥29,000 million (YoY -10.1%)
Net income¥17,500 million (YoY -24.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥1,080,000 million → ¥1,080,000 million(0.0%) / Operating profit ¥27,000 million → ¥30,000 million(+11.1%) / Ordinary income ¥26,000 million → ¥29,000 million(+11.5%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥17,500 million → ¥17,500 million(0.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥110 → ¥110(0.0%)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent events2025年8月5日開催の経営会議で、国内無担保普通社債を発行総額190億円以内、年限10年以内で発行することを決議。発行時期は2025年8月5日から12月31日までで、資金使途は借入金返済、設備投資、投融資及び運転資金。
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥15 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,815 million, Other ¥15 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥58 million, Other ¥7 million
Depreciation and amortization¥4,422 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End50,578,837 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End202,741 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年6月30日
Net Sales¥263,597 million (YoY +2.6%)
Operating profit¥9,428 million (YoY +23.1%)
Ordinary income¥9,343 million (YoY -5.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,499 million (YoY -0.6%)
Net income per share129.02円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 31.7 / End of previous period 33.7
Total assets¥714,331 million
Net assets¥270,125 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,080,000 million (YoY +0.1%) / Operating profit ¥30,000 million (YoY -1.3%) / Ordinary income ¥29,000 million (YoY -10.1%) / Net income ¥17,500 million (YoY -24.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥1,080,000 million → ¥1,080,000 million(0.0%) / Operating profit ¥27,000 million → ¥30,000 million(+11.1%) / Ordinary income ¥26,000 million → ¥29,000 million(+11.5%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥17,500 million → ¥17,500 million(0.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥110 → ¥110(0.0%)
Segment revenueFishery Resources ¥28,868 million, Food Materials Distribution ¥182,722 million, Processed Foods ¥46,766 million
Segment profitFishery Resources ¥573 million, Food Materials Distribution ¥4,766 million, Processed Foods ¥3,848 million
Depreciation and amortization¥4,422 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥15 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,815 million, Other ¥15 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥58 million, Other ¥7 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent events2025年8月5日開催の経営会議で、国内無担保普通社債を発行総額190億円以内、年限10年以内で発行することを決議。発行時期は2025年8月5日から12月31日までで、資金使途は借入金返済、設備投資、投融資及び運転資金。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End50,578,837 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End202,741 Shares
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossFactors Behind Changes in Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

当第1四半期連結累計期間の業績を勘案したため。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Earnings Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Umios Corporation (1333) timely disclosure | Komori