Komori
Earnings1333Umios CorporationFood

FY2025 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2025, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all exceeded the previous fiscal year, resulting in higher revenue and profits. For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue is expected to be essentially flat, while operating profit and other measures are forecast to decline.

Worth reading
56In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
11.1
営業利益予想の前期比減少率(%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,078,631¥ millionYear on year +4.7%Progress 99.9%
Operating profit30,381¥ millionYear on year +14.5%Progress 112.5%
Ordinary income32,254¥ millionYear on year +3.7%Progress 124.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent23,264¥ millionYear on year +11.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share461.90円
Operating Margin2.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets681,211¥ million
of which net assets 275,396 ¥ millionEquity ratio 33.7%vs. prior year-end +2.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+39,179
Investment-1,886
Financials-29,352
Net change+7,941

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥48,422 million
Segment revenueFishery Resources ¥252,607 million (YoY +11.7%), Food Materials Distribution ¥630,283 million (YoY +0.9%), Processed Foods ¥175,692 million (YoY +9.6%)
Segment profitFishery Resources ¥1,586 million (YoY -45.8%), Food Materials Distribution ¥13,305 million (YoY +33.3%), Processed Foods ¥13,462 million (YoY +26.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,080,000 million (YoY +0.1%)
Operating profit¥27,000 million (YoY -11.1%)
Ordinary income¥26,000 million (YoY -19.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥17,500 million (YoY -24.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥85 → ¥110
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2025 23.8% / Fiscal year ending March 2026 forecast 31.7%
Shareholder Return PolicyProgressive dividends based on a payout ratio of at least 30%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

水産資源事業は、豪州のメロ・エビの販売、ニュージーランド事業の漁獲増、北米のカニ類の取扱数量増、高利益商材の販売拡大などで増収となった一方、魚価下落、高水温、餌料費等の高騰などで減益要因も生じた。食材流通事業は、冷凍マグロ市況の回復、ホタテ販売の好調、販路拡大などが寄与した。加工食品事業は、主力製品の販売増加、広告宣伝の強化、ペットフード販売の好調などで増収増益となった。次期予想にはコーポレート・アイデンティティの変更等に伴う変革費用5,000百万円を見込んでいる。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew No / Excluded No / Company name None
Impairment loss¥1,303 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥639 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥10,903 million, Insurance proceeds received ¥0 million, Other ¥378 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥482 million, Impairment Losses ¥1,303 million, Other ¥445 million
Depreciation and amortization¥17,328 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Analysts and institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End50,578,837 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End209,805 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日
Net Sales¥1,078,631 million (YoY +4.7%)
Operating profit¥30,381 million (YoY +14.5%)
Ordinary income¥32,254 million (YoY +3.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥23,264 million (YoY +11.6%)
Net income per share461.90円
Operating Margin2.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 33.7% / End of previous period 30.8%
Total assets¥681,211 million
Net assets¥275,396 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥39,179 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,886 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-29,352 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥48,422 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,080,000 million (YoY +0.1%) / Operating profit ¥27,000 million (YoY -11.1%) / Ordinary income ¥26,000 million (YoY -19.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥17,500 million (YoY -24.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥85 → ¥110
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2025 23.8% / Fiscal year ending March 2026 forecast 31.7%
Shareholder Return PolicyProgressive dividends based on a payout ratio of at least 30%
Segment revenueFishery Resources ¥252,607 million (YoY +11.7%), Food Materials Distribution ¥630,283 million (YoY +0.9%), Processed Foods ¥175,692 million (YoY +9.6%)
Segment profitFishery Resources ¥1,586 million (YoY -45.8%), Food Materials Distribution ¥13,305 million (YoY +33.3%), Processed Foods ¥13,462 million (YoY +26.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥17,328 million
Impairment loss¥1,303 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥639 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥10,903 million, Insurance proceeds received ¥0 million, Other ¥378 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥482 million, Impairment Losses ¥1,303 million, Other ¥445 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew No / Excluded No / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Analysts and institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End50,578,837 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End209,805 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance水産資源事業は、豪州のメロ・エビの販売、ニュージーランド事業の漁獲増、北米のカニ類の取扱数量増、高利益商材の販売拡大などで増収となった一方、魚価下落、高水温、餌料費等の高騰などで減益要因も生じた。食材流通事業は、冷凍マグロ市況の回復、ホタテ販売の好調、販路拡大などが寄与した。加工食品事業は、主力製品の販売増加、広告宣伝の強化、ペットフード販売の好調などで増収増益となった。次期予想にはコーポレート・アイデンティティの変更等に伴う変革費用5,000百万円を見込んでいる。
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

当期は、主力製品の販売増加、広告宣伝の強化、ペットフード販売の好調、冷凍マグロ市況の回復、ホタテ販売の好調などが寄与した。次期の業績予想には、コーポレート・アイデンティティの変更等に伴う変革費用5,000百万円を見込んでいるほか、米国の関税動向や燃油・生産コストの高止まりなどを懸念している。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
FY2025 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Umios Corporation (1333) timely disclosure | Komori