Komori
Earnings1333Umios CorporationFood

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter, revenue increased 2.4% year on year, while operating profit declined 0.4%, ordinary profit declined 12.0%, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 1.7%. Of the full-year forecasts, only net income was raised from ¥19 billion to ¥22 billion; the forecasts for revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit were unchanged.

Worth reading
50Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3000
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2024年4月1日〜2024年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales256,928¥ millionYear on year +2.4%Progress 24.5%
Operating profit7,657¥ millionYear on year -0.4%Progress 25.5%
Ordinary income9,868¥ millionYear on year -12.0%Progress 30.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent6,540¥ millionYear on year -1.7%Progress 29.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share129.86円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets708,154¥ million
of which net assets 256,507 ¥ millionEquity ratio 30.8%vs. prior year-end 0.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueFishery Resources ¥54,841 million (YoY +4.8%), Food Materials Distribution ¥155,072 million (YoY -0.9%), Processed Foods ¥42,041 million (YoY +12.3%)
Segment profitFishery Resources ¥59 million (YoY -92.9%), Food Materials Distribution ¥3,798 million (YoY -10.4%), Processed Foods ¥3,307 million (YoY +45.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,050,000 million (YoY +1.9%)
Operating profit¥30,000 million (YoY +13.1%)
Ordinary income¥32,000 million (YoY +2.9%)
Net income¥22,000 million (YoY +5.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥1,050,000 million → ¥1,050,000 million(0.0%) / Operating profit ¥30,000 million → ¥30,000 million(0.0%) / Ordinary income ¥32,000 million → ¥32,000 million(0.0%) / Net income ¥19,000 million → ¥22,000 million(+15.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥85 → ¥100
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

ニュージーランド事業のイカ・アジ・カツオの漁獲増、北米真鱈製品などの販売数量増、価格改定・広告宣伝の強化、タイのペットフード事業の販売好調が増収・増益に寄与した。一方、養殖の販売数量減、餌料費等の高騰、円安によるコスト上昇、原材料価格の上昇、一部魚種の取扱数量減などが減収・減益要因となった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent events2024年7月9日開催の取締役会で、C&Fロジホールディングス株式1,175,800株をSGホールディングスの公開買付けに応募することを決議し、全株式が買い付けられた。2025年3月期第2四半期に投資有価証券売却益6,099百万円を特別利益として計上する見込み。
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥91 million, Other ¥1 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥68 million, 損害賠償損失引当金繰入額 ¥37 million, Other ¥16 million
Depreciation and amortization¥4,158 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person None
Issued Shares at Period-End50,578,837 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End212,540 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年6月30日
Net Sales¥256,928 million (YoY +2.4%)
Operating profit¥7,657 million (YoY -0.4%)
Ordinary income¥9,868 million (YoY -12.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,540 million (YoY -1.7%)
Net income per share129.86円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 30.8 / End of previous period 30.8
Total assets¥708,154 million
Net assets¥256,507 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,050,000 million (YoY +1.9%) / Operating profit ¥30,000 million (YoY +13.1%) / Ordinary income ¥32,000 million (YoY +2.9%) / Net income ¥22,000 million (YoY +5.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥1,050,000 million → ¥1,050,000 million(0.0%) / Operating profit ¥30,000 million → ¥30,000 million(0.0%) / Ordinary income ¥32,000 million → ¥32,000 million(0.0%) / Net income ¥19,000 million → ¥22,000 million(+15.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥85 → ¥100
Segment revenueFishery Resources ¥54,841 million (YoY +4.8%), Food Materials Distribution ¥155,072 million (YoY -0.9%), Processed Foods ¥42,041 million (YoY +12.3%)
Segment profitFishery Resources ¥59 million (YoY -92.9%), Food Materials Distribution ¥3,798 million (YoY -10.4%), Processed Foods ¥3,307 million (YoY +45.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥4,158 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥91 million, Other ¥1 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥68 million, 損害賠償損失引当金繰入額 ¥37 million, Other ¥16 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent events2024年7月9日開催の取締役会で、C&Fロジホールディングス株式1,175,800株をSGホールディングスの公開買付けに応募することを決議し、全株式が買い付けられた。2025年3月期第2四半期に投資有価証券売却益6,099百万円を特別利益として計上する見込み。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person None
Issued Shares at Period-End50,578,837 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End212,540 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceニュージーランド事業のイカ・アジ・カツオの漁獲増、北米真鱈製品などの販売数量増、価格改定・広告宣伝の強化、タイのペットフード事業の販売好調が増収・増益に寄与した。一方、養殖の販売数量減、餌料費等の高騰、円安によるコスト上昇、原材料価格の上昇、一部魚種の取扱数量減などが減収・減益要因となった。
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

通期業績予想は、当第1四半期連結累計期間の業績を勘案して修正されました。業績面では、漁獲量や販売数量の増加、価格改定・広告宣伝の強化が増収増益要因となった一方、販売数量の減少、餌料費・原材料価格の高騰、円安によるコスト増加などが減益要因となりました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] | Umios Corporation (1333) timely disclosure | Komori