Komori
Share Issuance and Disposal1332Nissui CorporationFood

Notice Concerning the Disposal of Treasury Shares in Connection with an Additional Contribution to a Performance-Linked Share-Based Compensation Plan

The Company resolved to dispose of 700,000 treasury shares to the trust account in order to continue the performance-linked share compensation plan. The shares disposed of will be used in the future to provide shares to certain directors and executive officers.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
0.22
Percentage of total shares issued (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Details of issuance or disposal

Disposal of treasury shares in connection with an additional contribution to a performance-based stock compensation plan

Who receives how much700,000Shares

700,000 common shares (treasury shares)

Japan Custody Bank, Ltd. (Trust Account E) — 700,000 shares

The lower thin line represents the existing number of shares to which these shares will be added.

¥1,248 per share
Total issue value

¥873,600,000

Amount of funds to be raised
Total payment amount: ¥873,600,000; estimated net proceeds: Not disclosed
発行済株式総数

0.22% of total shares issued and 0.23% of total voting rights

The dilution rate shows what proportion the newly issued shares represent of the existing shares. The higher the proportion, the more the value and voting rights per share are diluted.

Categories and Number of Persons Covered
The Company's directors (excluding overseas residents and outside directors) and executive officers (excluding overseas residents and those concurrently serving as directors). The number of recipients and the number of shares allocated by category are Not disclosed.
Payment date
29 May 2026
Basis for determining the amount to be paid
The average closing price of the Company's common shares on the Tokyo Stock Exchange during the one-month period immediately preceding the determination date, from 14 April 2026 to 13 May 2026, was ¥1,248 (rounded down to the nearest yen). No discount or premium rate was stated.
Procedures under the Corporate Code of Conduct
The introduction, partial amendment and revision of the plan were approved at the Annual General Meetings of Shareholders held on 27 June 2018, 25 June 2021 and 26 June 2025, respectively. Whether an opinion was obtained from an independent third party or other such procedures were followed in connection with this disposal is Not disclosed.
Most recent equity financing
21 May 2018: Resolution to introduce the performance-linked share compensation plan, the Stock Benefit Trust (BBT) (funds raised: Not disclosed), 25 June 2021: Partial amendment to the BBT plan (funds raised: Not disclosed), 26 June 2025: Revision of this plan (funds raised: Not disclosed)
Details of issuance or disposal
ItemDetails
Type of issuance or disposalDisposal of treasury shares in connection with an additional contribution to a performance-based stock compensation plan
Number of shares to be issued or disposed of700,000 common shares (treasury shares)
Issue price and disposal price¥1,248 per share
Total issue value¥873,600,000
Amount of funds to be raisedTotal payment amount: ¥873,600,000; estimated net proceeds: Not disclosed
Payment date29 May 2026
Intended allotteeJapan Custody Bank, Ltd. (Trust Account E) — 700,000 shares
Dilution Rate0.22% of total shares issued and 0.23% of total voting rights
Total number of issued shares312,430,277 shares as of 31 March 2026 → Not disclosed
Basis for determining the amount to be paidThe average closing price of the Company's common shares on the Tokyo Stock Exchange during the one-month period immediately preceding the determination date, from 14 April 2026 to 13 May 2026, was ¥1,248 (rounded down to the nearest yen). No discount or premium rate was stated.
Categories and Number of Persons CoveredThe Company's directors (excluding overseas residents and outside directors) and executive officers (excluding overseas residents and those concurrently serving as directors). The number of recipients and the number of shares allocated by category are Not disclosed.
Procedures under the Corporate Code of ConductThe introduction, partial amendment and revision of the plan were approved at the Annual General Meetings of Shareholders held on 27 June 2018, 25 June 2021 and 26 June 2025, respectively. Whether an opinion was obtained from an independent third party or other such procedures were followed in connection with this disposal is Not disclosed.
Most recent equity financing21 May 2018: Resolution to introduce the performance-linked share compensation plan, the Stock Benefit Trust (BBT) (funds raised: Not disclosed), 25 June 2021: Partial amendment to the BBT plan (funds raised: Not disclosed), 26 June 2025: Revision of this plan (funds raised: Not disclosed)
Items this document does not state (15)
Estimated issuance expensesSpecific use of fundsIntended allottee's holding policyExercise priceExercise periodNumber of Stock Acquisition RightsTransfer restriction periodConditions for lifting transfer restrictionsReason for acquisition without considerationTotal Stock-Based CompensationUnderwriter / lead underwriterOverallotmentStock Split RatioMajor shareholders after the offeringImpact on Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The trust is to acquire the shares expected to be required for future benefits in connection with the continuation of this plan.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning the Disposal of Treasury Shares in Connection with an Additional Contribution to a Performance-Linked Share-Based Compensation Plan | Nissui Corporation (1332) timely disclosure | Komori