Komori
Earnings1332Nissui CorporationFood

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales and all profit figures reached record highs, with operating profit up 27.2% year on year. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, increases in net sales, operating profit and net income are expected, while ordinary profit is projected to decline 0.4%; the annual dividend will remain at ¥32.

Worth reading
59In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
27.2
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales931,265¥ millionYear on year +5.1%Progress 95.0%
Operating profit40,430¥ millionYear on year +27.2%Progress 95.1%
Ordinary income43,187¥ millionYear on year +22.3%Progress 100.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent27,517¥ millionYear on year +8.4%Progress 94.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥90.17
Operating Margin4.3%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets749,509¥ million
of which net assets 309,943 ¥ millionEquity ratio 40.0%vs. prior year-end -3.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+53,242
Investment-61,403
Financials+13,129
Net change+4,968

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥24,251 million
Segment revenueMarine Products Business ¥380,151 million (YoY +4.4%), Food Business ¥500,985 million (YoY +6.4%), Fine Chemicals and Materials Business ¥16,982 million (YoY +7.2%), Logistics ¥16,615 million (YoY +0.5%)
Segment profitMarine Products Business ¥17,770 million (YoY +111.1%), Food Business ¥29,632 million (YoY +3.2%), Fine Chemicals and Materials Business ¥839 million (YoY -5.9%), Logistics ¥2,410 million (YoY -15.1%)
Regional salesFiscal year ending March 2026 Japan ¥532,186 million / North America ¥180,569 million / Europe ¥181,673 million / Other ¥36,836 million / Fiscal year ending March 2025 Japan ¥516,018 million / North America ¥166,879 million / Europe ¥166,754 million / Other ¥36,473 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥980,000 million (YoY +5.2%)
Operating profit¥42,500 million (YoY +5.1%)
Ordinary income¥43,000 million (YoY -0.4%)
Net income¥29,000 million (YoY +5.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥28 per share → ¥32 per share
Payout ratio35.5%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Improvement in the fishing and aquaculture business and the North American seafood processing business, which struggled in the previous fiscal year, and solid performance in the chilled foods business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name PESQUERA YADRAN S.A., CULTIVOS YADRAN S.A. / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 西南水産株式会社
Material subsequent eventsCancellation of 7,164,875 treasury shares and disposal of 700,000 treasury shares in connection with the performance-linked share-based compensation plan.
Impairment loss¥1,235 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥426 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,694 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥661 million, Impairment Losses ¥1,235 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥3 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥12 million, Impairment Losses on Shares of Affiliates ¥34 million, Losses from natural disasters ¥181 million
Depreciation and amortization¥26,535 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End312,430,277 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,158,448 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥931,265 million (YoY +5.1%)
Operating profit¥40,430 million (YoY +27.2%)
Ordinary income¥43,187 million (YoY +22.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥27,517 million (YoY +8.4%)
Net income per share¥90.17
Operating Margin4.3%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 40.0% / End of previous period 43.6%
Total assets¥749,509 million
Net assets¥309,943 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥53,242 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-61,403 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥13,129 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥24,251 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥980,000 million (YoY +5.2%) / Operating profit ¥42,500 million (YoY +5.1%) / Ordinary income ¥43,000 million (YoY -0.4%) / Net income ¥29,000 million (YoY +5.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥28 per share → ¥32 per share
Payout ratio35.5%
Segment revenueMarine Products Business ¥380,151 million (YoY +4.4%), Food Business ¥500,985 million (YoY +6.4%), Fine Chemicals and Materials Business ¥16,982 million (YoY +7.2%), Logistics ¥16,615 million (YoY +0.5%)
Segment profitMarine Products Business ¥17,770 million (YoY +111.1%), Food Business ¥29,632 million (YoY +3.2%), Fine Chemicals and Materials Business ¥839 million (YoY -5.9%), Logistics ¥2,410 million (YoY -15.1%)
Regional salesFiscal year ending March 2026 Japan ¥532,186 million / North America ¥180,569 million / Europe ¥181,673 million / Other ¥36,836 million / Fiscal year ending March 2025 Japan ¥516,018 million / North America ¥166,879 million / Europe ¥166,754 million / Other ¥36,473 million
Depreciation and amortization¥26,535 million
Impairment loss¥1,235 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥426 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,694 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥661 million, Impairment Losses ¥1,235 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥3 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥12 million, Impairment Losses on Shares of Affiliates ¥34 million, Losses from natural disasters ¥181 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name PESQUERA YADRAN S.A., CULTIVOS YADRAN S.A. / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 西南水産株式会社
Material subsequent eventsCancellation of 7,164,875 treasury shares and disposal of 700,000 treasury shares in connection with the performance-linked share-based compensation plan.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End312,430,277 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,158,448 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceImprovement in the fishing and aquaculture business and the North American seafood processing business, which struggled in the previous fiscal year, and solid performance in the chilled foods business.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Improvement progressed in the fishing and aquaculture business and the North American seafood processing business, which struggled in the previous fiscal year, while the chilled foods business remained solid.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Nissui Corporation (1332) timely disclosure | Komori