Komori
Financial results presentation1301KYOKUYO CO.,LTD.Food

FY2026 Earnings Briefing Materials

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue reached a record high, and net income attributable to owners of the parent also reached a record high. Operating income and ordinary income, however, were below the previous fiscal year and fell short of the full-year forecasts.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
31931
¥ million (year-on-year increase in net sales)
Wording
—
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ending March 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥334,612 million+10.5%
Operating profit¥10,731 million-3.1%
Ordinary income¥10,031 million-7.6%
Net income¥6,841 million +1.5%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥30,614 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥365,000 million
Operating profit
¥12,000 million
Ordinary income
¥11,000 million
Segment total
Net Sales
¥365,000 million
Segment profit
¥12,000 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales101.4% (versus forecast)
Operating profit97.6% (versus forecast)
Ordinary income97.4% (versus forecast)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent102.1% (versus forecast)
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue met the full-year forecast, while operating income and ordinary income fell short of the full-year forecasts
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
Marine Products Business26,371
Fresh products business5,875
Food Business-412
Logistics Services70
Other27
Operating profit
Marine Products Business-359
Fresh products business241
Food Business87
Logistics Services52
Other-370
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
not_stated
New initiatives
  • Acquisition of Engelsviken Canning Denmark A/S
  • Organizational restructuring of the export business
  • Establishment of a seafood processing business segment
  • Completion of a dedicated factory for neribushi
  • Announcement of new products in spring 2026
  • Capital investment in production facilities, IT and DX-related initiatives
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Overseas revenue547 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Overseas revenue ratio16.4 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+5.6 percentage points (10.8% for the fiscal year ended March 2025)
  • Inventory turnover days66.8 days
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown 2.0 days
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Revenue and unit price trends by fish speciesDisclosed in charts
  • Sales volume and revenue in the bluefin tuna aquaculture businessDisclosed in charts
  • Landings volume and fish prices in the offshore purse seine fishing businessDisclosed in charts
Segment results
Seafood
Net Sales
¥195,039 million+15.6%
Segment profit
¥5,750 million-5.9%
Fresh food
Net Sales
¥71,725 million+8.9%
Segment profit
¥3,856 million+6.7%
Food
Net Sales
¥65,528 million-0.6%
Segment profit
¥2,534 million+3.6%
Logistics Services
Net Sales
¥1,737 million+4.2%
Segment profit
¥347 million+18.0%
Other
Net Sales
¥581 million
Segment profit
¥-1,756 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Overseas revenue ratio
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
Target valueAt least 15% (¥60 billion)
Net Sales
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
Target value¥400,000 million
Operating profit
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
Target value¥13,500 million
Ordinary income
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
Target value¥13,500 million
Capital expenditures
¥30 100 million actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026
Fiscal year ending March 2027: plan
41 Hundreds of millions of yen
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Scheduled¥150 per share
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Forecast¥160 per share
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending March 202626 %
Fiscal year ending March 202726.4 %
DOE
Fiscal year ending March 20262.5 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥334,612 million (YoY +10.5%)
Operating profit¥10,731 million (YoY -3.1%)
Ordinary income¥10,031 million (YoY -7.6%)
Net income¥6,841 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +1.5%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥30,614 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥365,000 million / Operating profit ¥12,000 million / Ordinary income ¥11,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed / Segment total Net Sales ¥365,000 million / Segment profit ¥12,000 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 101.4% (versus forecast) / Operating profit 97.6% (versus forecast) / Ordinary income 97.4% (versus forecast) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 102.1% (versus forecast)
Self-assessment against the planRevenue met the full-year forecast, while operating income and ordinary income fell short of the full-year forecasts
Segment resultsSeafood Net Sales ¥195,039 million (YoY +15.6%) / Segment profit ¥5,750 million (YoY -5.9%) / Fresh food Net Sales ¥71,725 million (YoY +8.9%) / Segment profit ¥3,856 million (YoY +6.7%) / Food Net Sales ¥65,528 million (YoY -0.6%) / Segment profit ¥2,534 million (YoY +3.6%) / Logistics Services Net Sales ¥1,737 million (YoY +4.2%) / Segment profit ¥347 million (YoY +18.0%) / Other Net Sales ¥581 million / Segment profit ¥-1,756 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales Marine Products Business 26,371 / Fresh products business 5,875 / Food Business -412 / Logistics Services 70 / Other 27 / Operating profit Marine Products Business -359 / Fresh products business 241 / Food Business 87 / Logistics Services 52 / Other -370
Key KPIsIndicator name Overseas revenue / Value 547 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Overseas revenue ratio / Value 16.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year +5.6 percentage points (10.8% for the fiscal year ended March 2025), Indicator name Inventory turnover days / Value 66.8 days / Year on year against the same period last year Down 2.0 days
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Revenue and unit price trends by fish species / Value Disclosed in charts, Indicator name Sales volume and revenue in the bluefin tuna aquaculture business / Value Disclosed in charts, Indicator name Landings volume and fish prices in the offshore purse seine fishing business / Value Disclosed in charts
Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlooknot_stated
Medium-term management plan targetsOverseas revenue ratio Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Target value At least 15% (¥60 billion) / Net Sales Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Target value ¥400,000 million / Operating profit Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Target value ¥13,500 million / Ordinary income Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Target value ¥13,500 million
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 Scheduled ¥150 per share / Fiscal year ending March 2027 Forecast ¥160 per share
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 26 % / Fiscal year ending March 2027 26.4 % / DOE Fiscal year ending March 2026 2.5 %
Capital expenditures¥30 100 million (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026)
New initiativesAcquisition of Engelsviken Canning Denmark A/S, Organizational restructuring of the export business, Establishment of a seafood processing business segment, Completion of a dedicated factory for neribushi, Announcement of new products in spring 2026, Capital investment in production facilities, IT and DX-related initiatives
Items this document does not state (11)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue met the full-year forecast, driven by growth in domestic sales in the Fisheries business and other factors. Operating income and ordinary income fell short of the full-year forecasts due to higher production costs, including raw material prices, and sluggish growth in the overseas business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
FY2026 Earnings Briefing Materials | KYOKUYO CO.,LTD. (1301) timely disclosure | Komori